KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

assortis de

English translation: together with


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:assortis de
English translation:together with
Entered by: AllegroTrans

18:19 Aug 9, 2010
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / sentencing
French term or phrase: assortis de
Vous constaterez, monsieur le juge, que monsieur a écopé de 30 jours de prison pour des menaces, un dossier très lourd, et nous vous soumettons que ces infractions valent 90 jours de prison à purger de façon concurrente sur le chef 1 et 3, assortis d'une ordonnance de probation - nous n'avons pas discuté de la durée, là - avec surveillance, avec les conditions habituelles.
NancyLynn
Canada
together with
Explanation:
assortir qch de = to accompany sth with (Collins Robert Business FR-EN EN-FR)
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8together with
AllegroTrans
4 -1and a probation period
Louise Dupont


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
and a probation period


Explanation:
tout simplement :)

Louise Dupont
Canada
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Chris Hall: That wasn't the question.
36 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
together with


Explanation:
assortir qch de = to accompany sth with (Collins Robert Business FR-EN EN-FR)

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 958
Grading comment
thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew
5 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Claire N.
9 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Chris Hall: It is even in the standard CR FR>EN / EN>FR dictionary.
36 mins
  -> yes indeed, thanks

agree  xxxSMcG: Yup!
38 mins
  -> thanks

agree  MatthewLaSon
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Aude Sylvain
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  xxxACOZ
4 hrs

agree  GeoS
1 day11 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Claire N., Sheila Wilson, writeaway