KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

avec bénéfice de la loi de sursis

English translation: suspended sentence


12:03 Aug 19, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: avec bénéfice de la loi de sursis
Someone who has already spent two months in custody awaiting her trial has now gone to trial and been sentenced. The local paper, commenting on her trial said that thanks to a strong defence, the accused

'n'a encouru que deux mois de prison avec bénéfice de la loi de sursis'

I've gone through other KudoZ terms and have seen terms like 'conditional', 'suspended' and 'deferred' to describe such a sentence, but I don't know which is most appropriate. I'm going for UK English, and I had thought to go with

'encurred a commuted sentence of only two months in prison'

Any expertise much appreciated!
Nora Mahony
Ireland
English translation:suspended sentence
Explanation:
I would lean in fact towards "suspended sentence" -- it *sounds* like she's not being let go for time served but rather will not serve any more time provided she behaves. If she does not, the original sentence comes into play and she goes off back to jail.

A couple of wiki entries -- usual grain of salt but those jibe with what I already know. The GDC agrees (2nd ref).
Selected response from:

Isabelle Parsley
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4suspended sentence
Isabelle Parsley
4with the benefit of parole
Fiorsam


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
suspended sentence


Explanation:
I would lean in fact towards "suspended sentence" -- it *sounds* like she's not being let go for time served but rather will not serve any more time provided she behaves. If she does not, the original sentence comes into play and she goes off back to jail.

A couple of wiki entries -- usual grain of salt but those jibe with what I already know. The GDC agrees (2nd ref).


    Reference: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sursis
    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index800...
Isabelle Parsley
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew: In effect, but the two months in clink are a "bonus"!
7 mins
  -> Thanks kashew. Depends on the woman I guess ;) You're right though, the original sentence can read a little oddly (don't think it was intentional)

agree  AllegroTrans
17 mins
  -> thanks :)

agree  fourth: Most likely ( see Bridge). Stay, adjournment, suspension of sentence. Your answer is bang on I believe, Isabelle, (sorry if that wasn't clear!)
3 hrs
  -> thanks - but aye, which of those exactly? EDIT -- I think so too, but not 100% or I'd have used a higher conf level. That's the thing about trans - many terms are hard to nail down with NO doubt whatsoever.

agree  GeoS
19 hrs
  -> thanks :)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with the benefit of parole


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-08-19 16:07:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"with the opportunity for parole" (perhaps more idiomatic)

... It does mandate, though, that juveniles charged with non-homicide offenses must be afforded a meaningful opportunity for parole. ...
uponfurtherreview.philadelphiabar.org/page/Article?articleID.

or

"benefiting from parole legislation"

Senate Approves Leno's Medical Parole Legislation. Wednesday, June 02, 2010. SACRAMENTO – The California Senate today passed legislation authored by Senator ...
dist03.casen.govoffice.com/index.asp?Type=B_PR...

Fiorsam
United States
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: same explanation as for italiano-francese? ;-) please provide some back-up because I'm not so sure this is correct. /no prob. but can you back this one with solid refs? I am not sure it's correct
1 min
  -> sorry, I've been translating from french to italian for the past month, and it came natural