KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

ressortissants

English translation: covered by


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ressortissants
English translation:covered by
Entered by: Anne Greaves

08:59 Aug 23, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / Student social security arrangements
French term or phrase: ressortissants
Hello,
This comes from a document outlining student social security arrangements and entitlements. I'm not sure about "ressortissants" here, I don't think it can be "nationals" in this case.
Vos parents sont salariés du régime général ou ressortissants d’un régime agricole, professions libérales médicales : vous êtes ayant droit majeur autonome, vous ne dépendez plus de la caisse primaire d’assurance maladie de vos parents mais d’un centre de paiement de sécurité sociale étudiante
thanks to all,
Anne
Anne Greaves
United Kingdom
covered by
Explanation:
My suggestion.
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
Thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5covered by
Gad Kohenov
4 +2membersxxxBourth
4 +1belong to
telletubby
5couverts par
Odette Bélanger
3undermimi 254
4 -2nationals
La Classe


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
nationals


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/general_conversa...

La Classe
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  writeaway: not even remotely possible here.
28 mins

disagree  AllegroTrans: "nationals in agriculture" makes no sense
2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
covered by


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Thanks for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
58 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  polyglot45
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  AllegroTrans
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Marion Feildel
5 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  xxxACOZ
22 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
under


Explanation:
another option



mimi 254
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 200

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: doesn't work on its own
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
belong to


Explanation:
The usual implication of 'ressortissants' is membership, of a nation or a legal framework. Here 'belong to' would therefore seem the most appropriate definition

telletubby
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
1 hr
  -> thanks allegrotrans

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
members


Explanation:
Which makes them du ressort de the organization.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-08-23 10:00:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oeuvrer pour une action culturelle et sociale entre la communauté des RESSORTISSANTS DE L'ASSOCIATION. «ALHILAL ALKHASSIB » et les autres communautés Arabes ...
alhilalalkhassib.org/index.php?option=com_docman&task=doc...

Je voudrais par la présente vous communiquer une requête d' assistance de l' Association des RESSORTISSANTS DE L' ASSOCIATION de Gory à l' occasion de la ...
www.wagadu-jikke.org/les_activités_de_wagadu

L'association est dirigée par un Conseil d'Administration dans lequel l'ensemble des "RESSORTISSANTS" DE L'ASSOCIATION est représenté. ...
www.farac.org/php/article.php3?id_article=111

Les dirigeants non salariés des secteurs du Commerce, de l'Industrie et des Services sont RESSORTISSANTS DE L'ASSOCIATION de Gestion du Financement de la ...
www.moulins-vichy.cci.fr/financement_formation_entreprise.h...

Ce projet a été mené en plusieurs étapes avec la participation enthousiaste de tous les RESSORTISSANTS DU GROUPEMENT aussi bien ceux de l'intérieur que de ...
www.acabpouantou.org/index.php?option=com...view.

Promouvoir l'entraide, l'assistance, le jumelage, les rencontres entre les RESSORTISSANTS DU GROUPEMENT avec d'autres communautés ...
www.mairie19.paris.fr/mairie19/jsp/site/Portal.jsp?page_id....

Remise en cause de la gratuité des soins pour les RESSORTISSANTS DU RÉGIME minier de sécurité sociale. 13 ème législature ...
www.senat.fr/questions/base/2010/qSEQ100212271.html

n° 1995-262 AT du 20 décembre 1995 instituant et modifiant les conditions du risque maladie des RESSORTISSANTS DU RÉGIME de solidarité territorial. ...
www.assemblee.pf/textes/textes.aspx?themeId=PREV...RST

1. File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
les RESSORTISSANTS DU RÉGIME général. Le scénario de référence inclut donc, .... assurés qui sont principalement RESSORTISSANTS DU RÉGIME général11. ...
www.cor-retraites.fr/IMG/pdf/doc-35.pdf


I suppose a member of one of these associations or SS régimes who is a foreign national would be a ressortissant étranger à double titre!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-08-23 11:29:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi,
If you carefully read the URSSAF demands , they should show what scheme you are being asked to pay under.
As you were here from 2004, as" inactifs" you would be entitled to MEMBERSHIP of the CMU (Couverture Maladie Universelle) under which you pay 8% of your" revenu fiscal de référence" after an allowance of about 8000€.
If you are a MEMBER of this scheme , and on an average income, it is much better value than any full private scheme. If you cannot decide what your situation is after reading the demand, then you should go to the URSSAF office and ask them to explain.
http://poitoucharentes.angloinfo.com/forum/topic.asp?page=2&...

Contingent benefits under pension schemes will now be treated as separate from benefits received under the social security system. These include early retirement pensions, permanent disability pensions, death benefits and flexible partial retirement pensions. This means that a MEMBER may simultaneously take his benefits under the social security system whilst continuing to contribute to a pension scheme.
www.linklaters.com/pdfs/publications/eupensions/oct04.pdf

If you are a MEMBER of the health insurance scheme of another EEA country and ...... URSSAF has 103 agencies across the country, with addresses and telecoms ...
www.howto.co.uk › ... › France A Handbook For New Residents

If you consider "member" is too vague or inappropriate, then you might consider something like "fee payer" (cotisant) or the other side of the coin, "(potential) beneficiary". "Sucker" might also be appropriate, though non-politically-correct.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-08-23 11:38:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Retirement Scheme is a split-benefit scheme. That is, it is a mixture of accumulation and defined benefit. Upon exit a Retirement Scheme member is ...
https://www.superserveco.com.au/UnitPricing/.../retirement.a...

Local Government employees were members of various NSW public sector superannuation funds. The Retirement Scheme is a split benefit fund ...
www.lgsuper.com.au/schemeInfo/retirement.asp

SUPPLEMENTARY RETIREMENT SCHEME (SRS) ... In the event that the abovenamed SRS Member makes a withdrawal from his SRS account of an amount up to the amount ...
www.iras.gov.sg/irasHome/.../supplementaryretirementscheme....

Singapore's CPF Retirement Scheme: Delivering More Bang for the Buck ... CPF member contributions go to three accounts where they earn ...
knowledge.smu.edu.sg/article.cfm?articleid=1080

Admittedly, Clanola, in France you are obliged to be a "member" of a given scheme, depending on the job you do, etc., i.e. as determined by your profession you are a ressortissant of - du ressort de of a given retirement régime, whereas in other countries membership of such schemes is free and voluntary, but unless it is absolutely essential to do so, I don't see the point in using some obscure term that will not necessarily enlighten the reader, or adding a lengthy explanatory note about the intricacies of the French social security, retirement, health insurance, etc. schemes, and how they are distinct from both income tax and supplementary private schemes, etc.


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 254
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sounds right!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
15 mins

neutral  writeaway: "members" of what organisation???/it does because imo members isn't the correct translation
1 hr
  -> I don't see that it matters!

agree  AllegroTrans: "members of"
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
couverts par


Explanation:
C'est que la phrase en français n'est pas correcte au départ.

Le mot "ressortissant" ici me semble plutôt vouloir dire que les parents sont "couverts par un régime d'assurance agricole".

J'ai vérifié dans le dictionnaire Antidote. "Couvert par une assurance" ça se dit et "régime d'assurance" ça se dit aussi.

Odette Bélanger
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench