KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

requérant

English translation: applicant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:requérant
English translation:applicant
Entered by: Callum Walker

09:08 Aug 24, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / wills - inheritance
French term or phrase: requérant
I realise that under normal circumstances this would be "petitioner" or "claimant", but in the context of wills and inheritance, is one of these still the correct term? It seems in appropriate to talk of "petitioner" or "claimant" in this instance.

Here are a few examples in the document (entitled "Notoriété après le décès de ..."):

"étant observé que les requérants ci-après qualifiés et domiciliés seront indifféremment dénommés aux présentes 'les requérants' ou 'les ayants-droit' et ce qu'il y ait ou non pluralité de requérants"

"Préalablement à leurs déclarations, les requérants exposent ce qui suit:..."

"Ceci exposé, il est passé aux déclarations et affirmations du ou des requérants"
Callum Walker
United Kingdom
applicant
Explanation:
a suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2010-08-24 09:23:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What is the Inheritance (Provision for Family and Dependants) Act 1995; ... an application even if the applicant and the deceased lived separately for ...
www.inbrief.co.uk/inheritance-provision-for-family-and-depe...
Selected response from:

Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5applicant
Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
5successeur et ayant droit
Odette Bélanger
3 +1claimantxxxEuqinimod
3plaintiffAndrew Bruch
4 -2the persons entitled to inherit (legal heirs)Ellen Kraus


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
claimant


Explanation:
...

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabrizio Zambuto: vu le context, moi aussi je dirais "claimant"
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
applicant


Explanation:
a suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2010-08-24 09:23:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What is the Inheritance (Provision for Family and Dependants) Act 1995; ... an application even if the applicant and the deceased lived separately for ...
www.inbrief.co.uk/inheritance-provision-for-family-and-depe...

Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: this is the correct term as it is used in proceedings of this kind in England and Wales
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Allegro. I believe it is also used in Canada

agree  Fr-EnD: The word "requérant" is clearly a term from the court's rules of procedure and is not the same as "demandeur" (plaintiff/claimant), which could easily have been used. Each jurisdiction classifies procedures differently.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Fr-EnD

agree  xxxACOZ
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Acoz

agree  B D Finch
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thanks B D Finch

agree  GeoS
3 days6 hrs
  -> Thanks GeoS

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
the persons entitled to inherit (legal heirs)


Explanation:
the text says 'les requérants' ou 'les ayants-droit' so it´s more or less evident that the persons involved are the legal heirs.

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: obvious from the text that there are proceedings afoot - therefore these parties have to be given their procedural titles - you are over-interpreting
7 hrs

disagree  B D Finch: Agree with AllegroTrans
1 day1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
successeur et ayant droit


Explanation:
en matière de droit successoral, cette définition me semblerait plus appropriée effectivement


    Reference: http://www.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-fra.html?lang=f...
Odette Bélanger
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: English was asked for
20 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plaintiff


Explanation:
if this is a disputed estate, there is probably a person bringing suit and, in the United States, you might call this person a plaintiff (although claimant is also perfectly fine).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2010-08-25 13:22:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Claimant may well be the better term given the distinction made in Black's law dictionary (claimant refers specifically to property claims). I suppose it would ultimately depend on the context.

The following are Black’s definitions, and the third is taken from a French legal education site.
plaintiff. The party who brings a civil suit in a court of law. — Abbr. pltf. Cf.DEFENDANT.
claimant, n. One who asserts a right or demand, esp. formally; esp., one who asserts a property interest in land, chattels, or tangible things.
requerant On parle de requérant pour designer la personne qui a introduit une requête devant une juridiction
http://www.net-iris.fr/forum-juridique/entraide-aux-etudiant...

To me this looks like requerant = plaintiff with claimant being a subset of plaintiff.



Andrew Bruch
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Fr-EnD: Except that the French would for this would have been "demandeur"
3 hrs