KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

aucune inscription n'a été prise au dit fichier

English translation: no registration has been made in the aforementioned register


09:48 Aug 24, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / wills - inheritance
French term or phrase: aucune inscription n'a été prise au dit fichier
This is from a document entitled "Notoriété après le décès de X", and this phrase is under the section called "Fichier des dispositions de dernières volontés". The full sentence is:

"Le fichier des dispositions de dernières volontés a adressé, sur sa demande, au Notaire soussigné, un certificat qui demeurera ci-joint et annexé après mention, dont il résulte qu'aucune inscription n'a été prise audit fichier."

My assumption is that this means that no last will has been recorded in their files. Assuming that I am correct, what is the best way to word this phrase at the end of the sentence? - "...that no record has been found in the file/database" ?
Callum Walker
United Kingdom
English translation:no registration has been made in the aforementioned register
Explanation:
"...certificate, ..., the outcome of which is that..."

You'll really need to restructure the whole thing to make it work properly in EN, but I think that's the underlying sense, at any rate.

It means (roughly, in plain language!) "We've gone through the right procedure and checked with the central registry, who have sent back a certificate (which will be filed along with this document) confirming that there has been no registration of a Will in the aforementioned Register"
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5no registration has been made in the aforementioned register
Tony M
3no inscription was taken from the file
Odette Bélanger
4 -2the said file has not been registered
Chris Hall


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
aucune inscription n'a été prise audit fichier
the said file has not been registered


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Chris Hall
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: No, the 'fichier' is the registry where the Will might have been registered, so this would be a contresens here (that's why it is 'à' and not 'de').
5 mins

disagree  AllegroTrans: Tony M is right
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aucune inscription n'a été prise audit fichier
no inscription was taken from the file


Explanation:
this is a tough one in the sense that the French sentence is absolutely wrong. I have a feeling it is a bad translation from English and then you have to revert it.

But I agree that "audit" means "au dit" i.e. "in" or "from". Hope this will help you.

Odette Bélanger
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I don't agree that the FR is "absolutely wrong" — I think you just have to get into a notaire's mind-set to follow it! Your suggestion correctly follows the meaning, though I can't help feeling it is too literal to be usable as it stands.
3 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
aucune inscription n'a été prise audit fichier
no registration has been made in the aforementioned register


Explanation:
"...certificate, ..., the outcome of which is that..."

You'll really need to restructure the whole thing to make it work properly in EN, but I think that's the underlying sense, at any rate.

It means (roughly, in plain language!) "We've gone through the right procedure and checked with the central registry, who have sent back a certificate (which will be filed along with this document) confirming that there has been no registration of a Will in the aforementioned Register"

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 243

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
8 mins
  -> Thanks, A/T!

agree  Evelyne Trolley de Prévaux
17 mins
  -> Merci, ETdP !

agree  Sandra Mouton
21 hrs
  -> Merci, Sandra !

agree  B D Finch: One generally avoids repetitionof "regist*" by referring to an "entry" in a register.
23 hrs
  -> Thanks, Barbara! Yes, indeed, that would of course be much better...!

agree  GeoS
3 days3 hrs