KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

la solidarité n'existe pas entre les héritiers et les légataires même universels

English translation: The heirs and legatees (including the universal legatees) are not jointly and severally liable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:la solidarité n'existe pas entre les héritiers et les légataires même universels
English translation:The heirs and legatees (including the universal legatees) are not jointly and severally liable
Entered by: AllegroTrans

19:06 Aug 24, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / wills - inheritance
French term or phrase: la solidarité n'existe pas entre les héritiers et les légataires même universels
From a "Notoriété après le décès de X" under the heading of "Information". The full context is:

Aux termes des dispositions de l'article 1709 du Code général des impôts les droits des déclarations des mutations par décès sont payés par les héritiers, donataires ou légataires. Les cohéritiers sont solidaires. La solidarité n'existe pas entre les héritiers et les légataires même universels, ni entre les légataires.
Callum Walker
United Kingdom
The heirs and legatees (including the universal legatees) are not jointly and severally liable
Explanation:
They are not jointly & severally liable for taxes and death duties - presumably they are liable for their own individual portions
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2The heirs and legatees (including the universal legatees) are not jointly and severally liable
AllegroTrans
5 -1Liability is not apportioned between heirs and beneficiairies (even if universal)xxxACOZ


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The heirs and legatees (including the universal legatees) are not jointly and severally liable


Explanation:
They are not jointly & severally liable for taxes and death duties - presumably they are liable for their own individual portions

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 958

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Paredes: Yes, I agree with your explanation, BUT I think you should add some references
1 hr
  -> Thanks! This is the sort of wording that has to be "un-ravelled" - there ism't really any appropriate "reference" for it, except perhaps the pertinent French tax legislation itself

agree  GeoS
2 days22 hrs
  -> thank you

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
la solidarité n\'existe pas entre les héritiers et les légataires même universels
Liability is not apportioned between heirs and beneficiairies (even if universal)


Explanation:
...or between beneficiaries.

This follows on quite nicely from "Co-heirs share liability". In fact, I would begin the second sentence with "However" (However, liability is not shared etc.)

xxxACOZ
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FrenchPhD: This is right.
1 hr

disagree  Fr-EnD: Unfortunately, I cannot agree with the use of the concept of "apportionment", which is generally used in another context and could denote something like 60/40 liability in negligence (quasi-delict)
3 hrs

disagree  AllegroTrans: "apportionment" doesn't come into it; it's the absence of joint liability that's the principle here
2 days23 hrs