KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

condamnation exclusive

English translation: as the sole means of punishment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:en tant que condamnation exclusive
English translation:as the sole means of punishment
Entered by: MatthewLaSon

16:50 Dec 1, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: condamnation exclusive
« le Comité contre la Torture pourra visiter [le requérant] et s’entretenir avec lui (...). Par ailleurs, les conditions de détention ne seront ni inhumaines ni dégradantes pour la dignité humaine et s’accorderont avec les exigences de l’article 3 de la Convention européenne des Droits de l’Homme (...). L’immunité physique et psychique du détenu sera respectée. Conformément à la signature par la Russie du Protocole no 6 à la Convention européenne, la peine capitale n’est pas appliquée en tant que condamnation exclusive ».


I can't quite work out the last sentence of this - can anyone help? Thanks.
wpwpwpwp
as the sole means of punishment
Explanation:
Hello,

Tha'ts how I read it.

I hope it helps.
Selected response from:

MatthewLaSon
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3as the sole means of punishmentMatthewLaSon
3 -1capital punishmentioanatrad
1mandatory sentencecc in nyc
Summary of reference entries provided
Protocol 6 ECHR
AllegroTrans

  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
mandatory sentence


Explanation:
Perhaps this refers to a situation where a death is (by law) mandatory – no possibility of imprisonment, etc.

Sorry to guess, but I don't have a web reference.

cc in nyc
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 209

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
capital punishment


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Capital_punishment_in_Russia

ioanatrad
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  cc in nyc: You would be right if the phrase were "peine capitale"
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
as the sole means of punishment


Explanation:
Hello,

Tha'ts how I read it.

I hope it helps.

MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 405
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fourth: I think you are right Matthew
9 mins
  -> Thank you, fourth. Have a great evening.

agree  Sebastien Jourget
17 hrs
  -> Merci, Sebastien. Bonne Journée!

agree  gad: you too - good to see you again:)
6 days
  -> Thank you, gad! Have a great day.




Reference comments


11 mins
Reference: Protocol 6 ECHR

Reference information:
Protocol 6 - restriction of death penalty

Requires parties to restrict the application of the death penalty to times of war or "imminent threat of war".

Every Council of Europe member state has signed and ratified Protocol 6, except Russia who has signed but not ratified.

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 962
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks, I saw that. So do you think they mean Russia has agreed not to use the death penalty "purely as a punishment"?