KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

convention locale

English translation: local agreement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:convention locale
English translation:local agreement
Entered by: C G Mckee

09:37 Dec 6, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: convention locale
Le paiement des heures de nuit est déterminé par les conventions locales ou d'entreprises.

The context is HR related.

Many thanks for your suggestions!
C G Mckee
France
local agreement
Explanation:
"LOCAL AGREEMENT ON LONG SERVICE LEAVE"
http://www.southtees.nhs.uk/UserFiles/pages/5017.pdf

"These “local agreements” will not normally be recorded or referred to in this section.

In the absence of any “local agreements” these policies and procedures will be deemed to automatically apply to staff employed within Barnet’s Community schools. If a Community school negotiates a variation this must be through the school’s normal negotiation and consultation process involving staff and trade unions and recorded as a “local agreement” for future reference."
http://cms.barnet.lgfl.net/web/bgfl/hr

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2010-12-06 09:52:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"BEXLEY COUNCIL - LOCAL AGREEMENT
1.3 Night Work (Part 3, para 2.3.(c))
Employees required to work at night as part of their normal working week will receive an enhancement of a third of the plain time rate for all hours worked between midnight and 5 am."
http://www.bexley.gov.uk/CHttpHandler.ashx?id=265&p=0

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2010-12-06 09:54:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"WORKING TIME REGULATIONS LOCAL AGREEMENT
6.8 The Trust offers free health assessments to staff who are, or are about to become, night workers. These assessments are repeated on a regular basis whilst the employee remains a night worker."
http://www.cddft.nhs.uk/NR/rdonlyres/574E4D15-1380-415C-AD66...

"Night shift workers will, in future, be offered health checks every two years. Furthermore, provided a local agreement is in place all shift workers will be able to save up to 40 percent of their shift premia and allowances in a 'free choice wage account' which can be used to pay for extra holidays."
http://www.expatica.com/nl/employment/employment_information...
Selected response from:

Catharine Cellier-Smart
Reunion
Grading comment
Thanks for confirming this Catherine, much appreciated
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7local agreement
Catharine Cellier-Smart
3 -2regional conventionConstantinos Faridis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
regional convention


Explanation:
At present there are 6 regional conventions on the recognition of qualifications (Africa, Arab States, Asia and Pacific, Latin America and the Caribbean, ...
portal.unesco.org/.../ev.php-URL_ID=13880&URL_DO=DO_TOPIC&URL_SECTION=201.html -

Constantinos Faridis
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rob Grayson: A faux ami and completely wrong in this context
26 mins

disagree  gad: not regional or convention
2 days 7 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
local agreement


Explanation:
"LOCAL AGREEMENT ON LONG SERVICE LEAVE"
http://www.southtees.nhs.uk/UserFiles/pages/5017.pdf

"These “local agreements” will not normally be recorded or referred to in this section.

In the absence of any “local agreements” these policies and procedures will be deemed to automatically apply to staff employed within Barnet’s Community schools. If a Community school negotiates a variation this must be through the school’s normal negotiation and consultation process involving staff and trade unions and recorded as a “local agreement” for future reference."
http://cms.barnet.lgfl.net/web/bgfl/hr

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2010-12-06 09:52:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"BEXLEY COUNCIL - LOCAL AGREEMENT
1.3 Night Work (Part 3, para 2.3.(c))
Employees required to work at night as part of their normal working week will receive an enhancement of a third of the plain time rate for all hours worked between midnight and 5 am."
http://www.bexley.gov.uk/CHttpHandler.ashx?id=265&p=0

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2010-12-06 09:54:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"WORKING TIME REGULATIONS LOCAL AGREEMENT
6.8 The Trust offers free health assessments to staff who are, or are about to become, night workers. These assessments are repeated on a regular basis whilst the employee remains a night worker."
http://www.cddft.nhs.uk/NR/rdonlyres/574E4D15-1380-415C-AD66...

"Night shift workers will, in future, be offered health checks every two years. Furthermore, provided a local agreement is in place all shift workers will be able to save up to 40 percent of their shift premia and allowances in a 'free choice wage account' which can be used to pay for extra holidays."
http://www.expatica.com/nl/employment/employment_information...


Catharine Cellier-Smart
Reunion
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Thanks for confirming this Catherine, much appreciated

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mohanv
21 mins
  -> thank you Mohan

agree  writeaway: whatever else could it possibly be? convention and local are words found in all Fr-En dictionaries.
24 mins

agree  Mohammadreza Lorzadeh: Nice!
1 hr
  -> thank you Moral

agree  Katarina Peters
3 hrs
  -> thank you Katarina

agree  Catherine Gilsenan
1 day 2 hrs
  -> thank you Catherine

agree  GeoS
1 day 20 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  gad: yes, simple as that
2 days 7 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Rob Grayson, SJLD