KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

Parquet du procureur général

English translation: Office of the Attorney General


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Parquet du procureur général
English translation:Office of the Attorney General
Entered by: LibbyRose

14:47 Dec 6, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: Parquet du procureur général
Court papers relating to an old case in Geneva, switzerland

Conclusions civiles pour M. et Mme. X (parties Civiles), dans la cause n. X, Parquet du procureur general, Contre M. X (accusé).
LibbyRose
France
Office of the Attorney General
Explanation:
procureur général = attorney general
parquet = (usually) office [here]
Selected response from:

Callum Walker
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thankyou for your reply. I had translated it the same, just wanted to be sure!! Cheers
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Office of the Attorney General
Callum Walker
4Office of) Public ProsecutorLouis Cyril P
3Office of the cantonal prosecutorrkillings
3 -1attorney general offices
philippe vandevivere


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Office of the Attorney General


Explanation:
procureur général = attorney general
parquet = (usually) office [here]

Callum Walker
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
Thankyou for your reply. I had translated it the same, just wanted to be sure!! Cheers

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
1 hr

agree  GeoS
1 day 15 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
attorney general offices


Explanation:
I am not positive this is best equivalent

philippe vandevivere
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: a little too informal - Callum's version is the normal way of expressing this
1 hr

disagree  B D Finch: Not merely too informal, grammatically incorrect as stringing the words together this way would require a definite article and a possessive.
17 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Office of) Public Prosecutor


Explanation:
....

Louis Cyril P
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Office of the cantonal prosecutor


Explanation:
In Switzerland :-) Generally, the supervisor of the public prosecutors/district attorneys.


    Reference: http://www.kluwerlaw.com/Catalogue/titleinfo.htm?ProdID=9041...
rkillings
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85