KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

Vu (la plainte pénale déposée)

English translation: having regard to...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Vu (la plainte pénale déposée)
English translation:having regard to...
Entered by: Constantinos Faridis

15:16 Dec 6, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / court documents
French term or phrase: Vu (la plainte pénale déposée)
I am only having trouble finding a suitable replacement for "Vu" in several sentences on the first page of a court document:

Vu la plainte pénale déposée...
Vu la procédure pénale...
Vu l'audience de jugement...
Vu le verdict de culpabilité...
LibbyRose
France
having regard to...
Explanation:
0 Mar 2008 ... having regard to the Report of the Committee on Budgetary Control and ... having regard to the Court of Auditors' report on the final annual ...
eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=OJ:C..
Selected response from:

Constantinos Faridis
Greece
Grading comment
Thankyou for your speedy and very helpful relpy!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7having regard to...Constantinos Faridis
4in view ofEllen Kraus
3 +1Considering
Joan Berglund
4 -1Whereas
Howard Sugar
Summary of reference entries provided
similar question asked recently
Stéphanie Soudais

  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
having regard to...


Explanation:
0 Mar 2008 ... having regard to the Report of the Committee on Budgetary Control and ... having regard to the Court of Auditors' report on the final annual ...
eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=OJ:C..

Constantinos Faridis
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thankyou for your speedy and very helpful relpy!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: Yes, this is the best option, and also the wording used by Courts such as the ECJ
54 mins
  -> thanks

agree  fourth
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  philgoddard: Or further to, or pursuant to.
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  xxxACOZ
11 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  mimi 254
17 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  GeoS
1 day 15 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  rkillings: The standard phrase in EU legislation as well.
1 day 17 hrs
  -> thanks

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Considering


Explanation:
Another possibility

Joan Berglund
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mimi 254
17 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in view of


Explanation:
according to Pons

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 126

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Whereas


Explanation:
As other have mentioned with is a fairly common phrase.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-06 16:31:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See :http://www.gerichtsreporter.us/wp-content/uploads/2010/06/Or...

"WHEREAS, the Plaintiff filed that certain Complaint dated November 16, 2009. (the "Complaint") commencing the instant adversary proceeding (the “Adversary"

Example sentence(s):
  • WHEREAS the individual listed above (the "Plaintiff") authorizes and retains Juroviesky LLP (the "Lawyers") to prosecute a Class Action u
Howard Sugar
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: "Whereas" is fine for contracts etc. but not for judgments.
22 mins
  -> I disagree see "http://www.gerichtsreporter.us/wp-content/uploads/2010/06/Or..."

disagree  philgoddard: This doesn't work here because it needs a verb, and there aren't any in the second, third and fourth instances the asker mentions.
4 hrs




Reference comments


1 min
Reference: similar question asked recently

Reference information:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/education_pedago...

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Native speaker of: French