KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

attendu en fait que

English translation: whereas/considering that in (actual) fact


15:21 Dec 6, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / court documents
French term or phrase: attendu en fait que
Court document, geneva, switzerland

Attendu EN FAIT que M. X était l'animateur d'une société dénommée X, sans adresse, mais enregistrée à Genève, en apparence active dans le domaine financier...
LibbyRose
France
English translation:whereas/considering that in (actual) fact
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

xxxEuqinimod
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5whereas/considering that in (actual) factxxxEuqinimod
4(the Court) having found that
AllegroTrans
4in view of the fact thatEllen Kraus


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Attendu EN FAIT que
whereas/considering that in (actual) fact


Explanation:
...

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxACOZ: No need for "actual"
10 hrs

agree  B D Finch: Leave out "actual".
16 hrs

agree  Katarina Peters
20 hrs

agree  GeoS: ...with ACOZ
1 day 14 hrs

agree  gad: ditto - leave out "actual"
2 days 1 hr

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Attendu EN FAIT que
in view of the fact that


Explanation:
attendu (e) est un terme juridiique et signifies in view of

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 126

2 days 7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(the Court) having found that


Explanation:
I don't think "whereas" (which is more of a term used for preambles in contracts) fits here
The term "attendu que" is prefacing the findings (of both fact and law) of the Court, after which the order or sentence is recited.

#
[PDF]
DRL Art. 5-A Form UCCJEA-2
88k - Adobe PDF - View as html
And the Court having found that the allegation that [specify party] ... And the Court having found that: Termination of the order placing or remanding the child(ren) pursuant to ...
www.nycourts.gov/forms/familycourt/pdfs/ucCJEA-2.pdf
#
POLICE are hunting a Torquay man who has been jailed for five ...
Police hunt for Torquay man who had a sawn-off shotgun, jailed in his absence. By staff ... for this trial and the court having found he voluntarily absconded from this trial. ...
thisissouthdevon.co.uk/news/.../article.html - 66k
#
POLICE are hunting a man who has been jailed for five years ...
Police hunt hotel fugitive for possession of sawn-off shotgun ... having failed to attend for this trial, and the court having found he voluntarily absconded from this trial. ...
thisisexeter.co.uk/news/.../article.html - 70k
#
[PDF]
NO. _THE STATE OF TEXAS THE COUNTY COURT AT LAW
14k - Adobe PDF - View as html
guilty, and it plainly appearing to the Court, and the Court having found, that said Defendant was sane, and that he was. not influenced by any ...
mclennancounty.us/Ccl/judgement.pdf
#
Capt. Wm. Havelock Court-martial
placed in arrest by the officer commanding the Kutch subsidized force, and ... The court having found the prisoner guilty as above specified, do sentence him, ...
www.genes.plus.com/ARMYLIST/HAVELOCK-CM.HTM - Cached
#
[PDF]
FCA ART 5-B UIFSA-13 12/97
13k - Adobe PDF - View as html
Section 580-607(a)(7), the Court having found as follows: The Clerk of Court is ordered to forward a certified true copy of this Order to the Petitioner, Respondent, ...
forms.lp.findlaw.com/form/courtforms/state/ny/ny000290.pdf
#
[PDF]
DRL Art. 5-A Form UCCJEA-13
86k - Adobe PDF - View as html
And the Court having found that the allegation that [specify party]: had committed domestic violence or child abuse against [specify party or child(ren) ...
www.nycourts.gov/forms/familycourt/pdfs/ucCJEA-13.pdf
#
[PDF]
FOR PUBLICATION UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT ...
27k - Adobe PDF - View as html
The Court having found that BeneFin, MGN-3, and SkinAnswer. are unapproved new drugs within the meaning of 21 U.S.C. ... The Court having found that defendants LANE LABS-USA, INC. ...
www.casewatch.org/fda/court/lane/laneinjunction.pdf
#


AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 962