KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

Que tant... qu'a fortiori

English translation: Insofar as ... and more particularly


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Que tant... qu\'a fortiori
English translation:Insofar as ... and more particularly
Entered by: LibbyRose

11:04 Dec 9, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / court documents
French term or phrase: Que tant... qu'a fortiori
Context:

"Conclusions civiles" with the "Cour correctionelle" in Geneva, Switzerland. Presentation of the facts before conclusion.

sentence:

Que tant MM. X et Y qu'a fortiori les époux X n'avaient ni les moyens, ni les connaissances nécessaires pour vérifier les affirmations de M. Z
LibbyRose
France
Insofar as ... and more particularly
Explanation:
Though you do not give the full context, it is likely that this starts rather than continues a point, so "insofar as" would be a standard translation of "que tant". The normal way of following that up by emphasising a constituent part is "and more particularly".

"described above, insofar as they involve silicones and more particularly silicones fabricated into breast implants, are highly controversial. ..."
jba.sagepub.com/content/8/3/237.full.pdf

"Insofar as the IRS and, more particularly, the Tax inspectorate have access to information on the income, assets and deductible expenses of taxpayers, ..."
www.coe.int/t/dghl/monitoring/.../GrecoEval1(2000)3_Sloveni...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-09 12:36:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"imminent problem for the industry' future labour needs, especially insofar as prospective construction workers, and tradespersons more particularly, ..."
www.cfmeu-construction-nsw.com.au/pdf/06unisydrpt2.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-12-09 14:20:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I didn't suggest "even more so" because "les époux X" - or at least one of them - appear to be included within the first term "MM. X et Y", so "more particularly" seemed more appropriate.
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
thank you for your reply
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Insofar as ... and more particularly
B D Finch
3That both messrs X+Z and the YY couple, for a still stronger reason,...
Gad Kohenov
3 -1that both x and y and all the more so the z couplemimi 254


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
That both messrs X+Z and the YY couple, for a still stronger reason,...


Explanation:
Suggestion

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 72

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
that both x and y and all the more so the z couple


Explanation:
neither had the necessary means or knowledge to...

a fortiori = all the more so

mimi 254
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 200

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: How has X become Z?
2 hrs
  -> there is Mr x, y, x couple and Mr. z

disagree  AllegroTrans: There is no Z couple
4 hrs
  -> Does the fact that it is Z, X, A, B,...change anything in the meaning of the sentence? I believe they are just replacing the name. If your disagree is based on that, then.....

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Insofar as ... and more particularly


Explanation:
Though you do not give the full context, it is likely that this starts rather than continues a point, so "insofar as" would be a standard translation of "que tant". The normal way of following that up by emphasising a constituent part is "and more particularly".

"described above, insofar as they involve silicones and more particularly silicones fabricated into breast implants, are highly controversial. ..."
jba.sagepub.com/content/8/3/237.full.pdf

"Insofar as the IRS and, more particularly, the Tax inspectorate have access to information on the income, assets and deductible expenses of taxpayers, ..."
www.coe.int/t/dghl/monitoring/.../GrecoEval1(2000)3_Sloveni...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-09 12:36:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"imminent problem for the industry' future labour needs, especially insofar as prospective construction workers, and tradespersons more particularly, ..."
www.cfmeu-construction-nsw.com.au/pdf/06unisydrpt2.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-12-09 14:20:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I didn't suggest "even more so" because "les époux X" - or at least one of them - appear to be included within the first term "MM. X et Y", so "more particularly" seemed more appropriate.

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 469
Grading comment
thank you for your reply