KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

comparaître détenu

English translation: appear in custody before the court


09:38 Dec 10, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
French term or phrase: comparaître détenu
Monsieur X pourrait être arrété et comparaitre détenu devant la Cour d'Appel.


a solicitor's letter from France for the client who is from the United Kingdom.
Mary-Ann Marque
France
English translation:appear in custody before the court
Explanation:
Medium confidence as it's not my specialist field.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2010-12-11 15:18:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.thisisnorthdevon.co.uk/news/court-robbery-charge/...
A man has appeared at Exeter Crown Court over an allegation he tried to rob a jewellery shop in Bideford. XXXX, 40, from Nottingham, *appeared in custody* for a preliminary hearing at the court.

http://www.thisiscornwall.co.uk/news/Woman-71-bailed/article...
A 71-YEAR-OLD woman *appeared in custody* before magistrates on June 24 charged with possessing an offensive weapon – a meat tenderiser – at St Dominick, near Saltash, the day before.
http://www.irishtimes.com/newspaper/ireland/2010/1105/122428...
A man and a woman *appeared in custody* before a court in Galway yesterday charged in connection with the seizure of half a million euro worth of cocaine in south Galway earlier this week.
Selected response from:

Sandra Petch
Grading comment
thank you very much!
Mary-Ann
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3appear in custody before the courtSandra Petch
4 -1remanded in custody to appear before the court ...
B D Finch
4 -1Appear (in court) as detainedKhidor
2 -1appear handcuffed before the courtmimi 254


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Appear (in court) as detained


Explanation:
comparaître : droit se présenter sur convocation devant une juridiction
Detain : To keep in custody or temporary confinement:


Example sentence(s):
  • The police detained several suspects for questioning.

    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/fren/compara%C3%AEtre
    Reference: http://hamariweb.com/dictionaries/french-english-dictionary....
Khidor
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  B D Finch: Not an expression generally used in English.
1 day 2 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
appear handcuffed before the court


Explanation:
*

mimi 254
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 200

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Khidor: true but its kind of informal a little bit :)
13 mins
  -> Never had the pretention it was legalese speak - see level of confidence!

neutral  AllegroTrans: Too informal - and anyway, handcuffs are not always used
4 hrs

disagree  B D Finch: No reason to assume the use of handcuffs.
1 day 2 hrs

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
remanded in custody to appear before the court ...


Explanation:
"All four men were remanded in custody to appear before the court again on Wednesday, when bail applications are expected to be made. ..."
www.belfasttelegraph.co.uk/.../four-men-in-court-on-mortar-...

"[XXXX], aged 28, of Whurley Way, Maidenhead, has been remanded in custody to appear before the court on Friday 28 May. ...
www.thamesvalley.police.uk/.../yournh-tvp-pol-area-berkse-n...

"All the defendants were remanded in custody to appear before the court again on March 13. Meanwhile, the Prince of Wales raised the issue of ..."
www.telegraph.co.uk/.../Gulf-Britons-face-death-penalty-ove...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2010-12-11 12:18:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is a boilerplate phrase.

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sandra Petch: A person would be placed in custody, appear before the court as a detainee, and the court may then decide to remand (return) the person to custody pending further trial. Here, the person is not yet in custody therefore cannot be remanded.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
appear in custody before the court


Explanation:
Medium confidence as it's not my specialist field.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2010-12-11 15:18:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.thisisnorthdevon.co.uk/news/court-robbery-charge/...
A man has appeared at Exeter Crown Court over an allegation he tried to rob a jewellery shop in Bideford. XXXX, 40, from Nottingham, *appeared in custody* for a preliminary hearing at the court.

http://www.thisiscornwall.co.uk/news/Woman-71-bailed/article...
A 71-YEAR-OLD woman *appeared in custody* before magistrates on June 24 charged with possessing an offensive weapon – a meat tenderiser – at St Dominick, near Saltash, the day before.
http://www.irishtimes.com/newspaper/ireland/2010/1105/122428...
A man and a woman *appeared in custody* before a court in Galway yesterday charged in connection with the seizure of half a million euro worth of cocaine in south Galway earlier this week.


Sandra Petch
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
thank you very much!
Mary-Ann

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
3 hrs

agree  GeoS
5 hrs

agree  Catherine Gilsenan
1 day 5 hrs