KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

agissant en enquête de flagrance

English translation: related to an expedited police investigation


14:51 Dec 13, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Procès-verbal de réquisition
French term or phrase: agissant en enquête de flagrance
Procès-verbal de réquisition

L'an xxx,
Nous soussigné yyyy

vu l'enquête en cours...
vu les articles zzzz
vu l'article AAA
vu les nécessités de la cause,
agissant en enquête de flagrance
prions et au besoin requérons Mr. BBB à l'effet de mettre à ma disposition les passeports...

Merci
mimi 254
English translation:related to an expedited police investigation
Explanation:
Well, Mimi, it's Bridge again.One hesitates to spend money, but I think it could be useful!
Selected response from:

fourth
France
Grading comment
Merci à tous!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4related to an expedited police investigation
fourth
3 +1acting with powers of expedited police investigation
Stephen Fennell
3acting as disciplinary board
AllegroTrans


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
acting as disciplinary board


Explanation:
The asker has not provided much context here
It could be an internal procedure
All depends on precise context

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 962
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acting with powers of expedited police investigation


Explanation:
Quite how to express this in English I am not sure, but the meaning we are aiming at is an urgent investigation into an offence. (See French Wikipedia > "Enquête de flagrance".) "Flagrant", said of an offence, means "that is being committed now or that has just been committed." Apparently the word is often extended to offences that are punishable by imprisonment. This enquête is evidently an enquête into such a thing.
I quote: "Since the main effect of this classification is to increase the powers of the police and the prosecutor in relation to the particular offence and allow of a more summary procedure, the translation 'expedited (police) investigation' may tentatively be suggested." (From "An English Reader's Guide to the French Legal System", page 122. By Martin Weston. Published 1993.)


    Reference: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Enqu%C3%AAte_de_flagrance
Stephen Fennell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Hamlen
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
related to an expedited police investigation


Explanation:
Well, Mimi, it's Bridge again.One hesitates to spend money, but I think it could be useful!

fourth
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Merci à tous!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks - You should be right!

Asker: Hello fourth, would you mind giving me the full title, never came across before!