KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

gardien de la paix

English translation: police officer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:gardien de la paix
English translation:police officer
Entered by: Aquamarine76

12:00 Dec 14, 2010
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: gardien de la paix
In a police report, on a crime (theft of items), does anyone know what this stands for and/or its equivalent in English? Thanks

PROCES VERBAL
L’an deux mille dix,
Le XXXX à XXX heures vingt cinq
Nous, XXXXX (NAME OF AN GENT)
GARDIEN DE LA PAIX
Agent de Police Judiciaire
Aquamarine76
Ireland
police officer
Explanation:
or patrolling policeman
Selected response from:

Sebastien Jourget
Netherlands
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5police officer
Sebastien Jourget
5 +2Peace office
Sylvie Chartier
4peacekeeper
pooja_chic


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
police officer


Explanation:
or patrolling policeman


    Reference: http://dictionary.reverso.net/french-english/gardien%20de%20...
Sebastien Jourget
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: in all Fr-En dictionaries. not a pro-level question imo
19 mins

agree  Layla de Chabot
1 hr
  -> merci Layla

agree  AllegroTrans
1 hr
  -> merci!

agree  xxxcmwilliams
3 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Michalsuz
18 hrs
  -> merci

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Peace office


Explanation:
or Peacekeeper

Terme utilisé (ici au Québec) pour désigner les le corps de police sur les réserves indiennes.

Sylvie Chartier
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters: peacekeeper or peace officer
3 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  1045: erreur de frappe ... peace officeR ...
24 mins
  -> Oups, thank you !

neutral  AllegroTrans: it's not "wrong" but it's not an internationally used term, so I think "Police Officer" has to be the 1st choice here
2 hrs
  -> Thank you !

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
peacekeeper


Explanation:
Already done this type of FIR....

pooja_chic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Daniel Weston, Terry Richards, AllegroTrans