KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

chef de service le Commissaire Divisionnaire de Police

English translation: Department supervisor, Police Chief Constable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:chef de service le Commissaire Divisionnaire de Police
English translation:Department supervisor, Police Chief Constable
Entered by: Aquamarine76

12:03 Dec 14, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / police report
French term or phrase: chef de service le Commissaire Divisionnaire de Police
Pls see below thanks

---Agissant conformément aux instructions reçues de notre chef de service le Commissaire Divisionnaire de Police XXX, Officier de Police Judiciaire.
Aquamarine76
Ireland
Department supervisor, Police Chief Constable
Explanation:
IMHO
Selected response from:

Sylvie Chartier
Canada
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Department supervisor, Police Chief Constable
Sylvie Chartier
5Head of Service, Divisional Commissioner of Police
AllegroTrans
4Department head, the divisional police comissioner
pooja_chic


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Department supervisor, Police Chief Constable


Explanation:
IMHO

Sylvie Chartier
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thx

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Head of Service, Divisional Commissioner of Police


Explanation:
I don't translate terms like this to "Chief Constable" (which is much too slated to the UK anyway)
Straight literal translations work perfectly well here

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 962

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Department head, the divisional police comissioner


Explanation:
...........

pooja_chic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42