KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

loyauté des preuves

English translation: The reliability of the (forensic test) evidence.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:loyauté des preuves
English translation:The reliability of the (forensic test) evidence.
Entered by: Heather Phillips

12:23 Dec 17, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / An appeal document
French term or phrase: loyauté des preuves
This terms appears in an appeal document submitted in France. The appellant is claiming this as grounds for nullity of the lawsuit. "Sur la méconnaissance du principle de loyauté des preuves:" (it stands alone). "Attendu que ce moyen ne constitute pas une exception de nullité mais vise à contester la valeur probante d'un rapport confidentiel des services de renseignement écossais..." The appellant is Scottish and committed drug trafficking offences in Scotland and in the EU. Does anybody please know the English equivalent of this principle?
Many thanks.
Heather Phillips
United Kingdom
The reliability of the (forensic test) evidence.
Explanation:
Scholarly articles for reliability of forensic test evidence
Admissibility of Scientific Evidence--An Alternative to … - Moenssens - Cited by 109
Modern scientific evidence - Faigman - Cited by 311
Are Juries Competent to Evaluate Statistical Evidence? - Thompson - Cited by 105

Selected response from:

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, that sounds perfect.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3improper gathering of material evidenceGallagy
3The reliability of the (forensic test) evidence.Oliver Toogood
3rules of evidencecc in nyc
2"fair evidence" test
AllegroTrans
Summary of reference entries provided
writeaway

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The reliability of the (forensic test) evidence.


Explanation:
Scholarly articles for reliability of forensic test evidence
Admissibility of Scientific Evidence--An Alternative to … - Moenssens - Cited by 109
Modern scientific evidence - Faigman - Cited by 311
Are Juries Competent to Evaluate Statistical Evidence? - Thompson - Cited by 105



Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks, that sounds perfect.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I just used "reliability of the evidence", which fits the bill perfectly.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: very unlikely. it's a Fr legal principle, not just loose words to be translated
12 mins
  -> Well then, just leave out what I wrote in brackets, and the meaning should be general enough.

neutral  AllegroTrans: and nothing in the text suggests forensic evidence
15 mins
  -> I only suggested that as a possibility, hence the parentheses.

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
"fair evidence" test


Explanation:
I have not had time to read the French articles on this, so low CL
It seems from the asker's text to relate to the principle of only admitting evidence if it has been "fairly" obtained (e.g. not by torture or wire tapping).

#
[PDF]
Submission for a Directive on a European Investigation Order ...
255k - Adobe PDF - View as html
It also addresses the root causes of injustice through broader research and ... 4 Is mutual recognition the right approach to fair evidence-gathering? ...
fairtrials.net/.../uploads/European-Investigation-Order.pdf
#
[PDF]
There is fair evidence (level 2b) to support the use of ...
133k - Adobe PDF - View as html
There is fair evidence (level 2b) to support the use of. massage following surgical and ... massage in treating a variety of hand injuries, as it is beneficial in ...
www.otcats.com/topics/CAT-Kristen_Elvery.pdf
#
Management in Practice - New GP revalidation "must be fair ...
The appraisal and revalidation of GPs must be fair, evidence-based and supported by robust mechanisms for doctors to challenge decisions that may ...
managementinpractice.com/article/12590/... - Cached
#
U.S. Preventive Services Task Force: Screening for Genital ...
The USPSTF found at least fair evidence that [the service] improves important ... There is fair evidence that antiviral therapy in late pregnancy can reduce HSV ...
www.aafp.org/afp/2005/1015/p1557.html - 57k


AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 962

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gallagy: possibly, not sure this is correct term
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
improper gathering of material evidence


Explanation:
thanks to ref posted by writeaway and answer by Allegro Trans
this might be English equivalent.

the appelant could then claim an error of law, or say that all the material evidence was not presented properly to the court.

There are two types of errors, of fact and of law. An error of fact is drawing a false inference from evidence presented at the trial. An error of law is an erroneous determination of the legal rules governing procedure, evidence, or the matters at issue between the parties. Ordinarily, only errors of law may be reviewed in appeal. In an appeal from an action tried in equity, however, the appellate court passes on the entire record, both as to facts and law. Should the appeals court conclude that no error was committed, it will affirm the decision of the lower court. If it finds that there was error, it may direct a retrial or grant a judgment or decree in favor of the party who lost in the lower court. The determinations of appeals courts are usually printed, often with an opinion indicating the basis for the court's decisions. Such opinions are of great utility in guiding the inferior courts and are often cited as precedents in future cases.

An error of fact is drawing a false inference from evidence presented at the ..... An appellate court is a court that hears cases on appeal from another court. ... All parties must present grounds to appeal, or it will not be heard. ...
www.answers.com › ... › Literature & Language › Dictionary - Cached - Similar


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-17 14:25:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
by MCD Embregts
against improper gathering of evidence. Similarly, when the attic of homeowners X ..... subsequently find material evidence (an illegal weapon, narcotics), ...
arno.uvt.nl/show.cgi?fid=
by Court of Appeals, 1st Circuit - 1970 - Cited by 91 - Related articles
The Supreme Court recognized the viability of the 'improper purpose' defense in .... The Court held that evidence gathered under the warrant was admissible in the ... that the designated documents probably contained material evidence; ...
ftp.resource.org/courts.gov/c/F2/432/432.F2d.697.7627_1.html - Cached
However, there is no evidence in the record that the judge ordered The Post to return the ... In the instant case, the Court finds no material facts in dispute; .... It is the employment of improper means to procure the trade secret, ... court order or committed any other improper act in gathering information from ...
gozips.uakron.edu/~dratler/.../materials/lerma.htm - Cached - Similar


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-17 14:49:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"inadmissable evidence" could be a possibility?

Gallagy
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: as it is a "principle" (see asker's text) it is unlikely to commence with "improper"
9 mins
  -> you could be right:-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rules of evidence


Explanation:
Reference is a summary of the rules of evidence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-17 15:13:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For comparison with the links posted by writeaway in the discussion and reference entries.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-17 15:18:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are the rules of evidence for New Hampshire, in a different format: http://www.courts.state.nh.us/rules/evid/index.htm

Basically, these are the rules that govern the admissibility of evidence at criminal hearings and trials.


    Reference: http://library.findlaw.com/2001/Jan/1/241488.html
cc in nyc
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 209




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +2
Reference

Reference information:
Interdiction des modes de preuve déloyaux

Le principe de loyauté dans la recherche de la preuve interdit l'utilisation de procédés déloyaux, de ruses ou de stratagèmes en vue de réunir des éléments de preuve.

Le droit impose une certaine loyauté dans la recherche de la preuve par les magistrats (Cass, 31 janvier 1888, déloyauté d'une procédure où un juge d'instruction avait téléphoné à un suspect pour obtenir des éléments de preuve sans mentionner sa qualité), par les policiers agissant sous commission rogatoire (Crim. 12 juin 1952, déloyauté dans une procédure où un policier avait organisé une conversation téléphonique, en dictant les questions et les réponses d'un des intervenants), et de manière plus relative lorsque la Police Judiciaire agit en enquête de police.

Dans le cadre de l'enquête, la jurisprudence française et européenne a en effet consacré la solution plus souple de l'absence de la provocation policière. dans l'arrêt CEDH, 1998, Teixera c/ Portugal, la Cour autorise le recours à l'infiltration si la technique est justifiée par la nature de l'infraction (ici, le trafic de stupéfiant) et si l'agent infiltré ne provoque pas lui-même la commission de l'infraction.

En revanche, concernant la preuve administrée par une partie, la loyauté de la preuve n'est pas exigée dès lors qu'ils peuvent être discutés de manière contradictoire : ainsi, Crim. 30 mars 1999, des enregistrements téléphoniques réalisés par un particulier à l'insu de l'auteur, ainsi, Crim, 11 juin 2002, des testing de l'association SOS Racisme.Par principe, l'obtention d'une preuve par la commission d'un infraction, si elle ne rend pas la première irrecevable, doit entraîner des poursuites contre la personne concernée, sauf si la commission de cette infraction a été nécéssaire à l'exercice de ses droits de la défense.
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Preuve_en_droit_pénal_français

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 613

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  AllegroTrans
26 mins
agree  Gallagy: merci
1 hr