KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

relative à l’informatique, aux fichiers et aux libertés

English translation: France's 1978 act on data privacy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:loi nº 78-17 du 6 janvier 1978 relative à l’informatique, aux fichiers et aux libertés
English translation:France's 1978 act on data privacy
Entered by: Stéphanie Soudais

10:58 Dec 20, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: relative à l’informatique, aux fichiers et aux libertés
Pls see below thanks

La loi nº 78-17 du 6 janvier 1978 relative à l’informatique, aux fichiers et aux libertés, garantit un droit d’accès et de rectification des données auprés d’une préfecture ou auprés de l’Agence nationale des titres sécurisés par voie postale.
Aquamarine76
Ireland
France's 1978 act on data privacy
Explanation:
or 'data protection', which amounts to the same thing (no protection = no privacy).

There are a number of ways to handle this. The page in the link below (instructions to authors in Oxford journals) is relevant here.
The *generic subject*, internationally, is 'data privacy'.
And as it happens, the instructions give a quite literal *full* translation of the title of the French data privacy act:
"Loi n° 78-17 du 6 janvier 1978 relative à l'informatique, aux fichiers et aux libertés (French Act N. 78-17 of 6 January 1978 on Data Processing, Data Files and Individual Liberties)"

Up to you to decide whether a full citation is needed or whether a short-form descriptor is sufficient. I'd go for the short form.
Selected response from:

rkillings
United States
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4France's 1978 act on data privacyrkillings
3 +1Data Protection Act (1998)
HughDESS
4French law regulating the protection of computer privacy
La Classe
Summary of reference entries provided
Please have a look in the glossary
Stéphanie Soudais

  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
French law regulating the protection of computer privacy


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_polish/law_general/12643...

La Classe
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Data Protection Act (1998)


Explanation:
This is the UK equivalent. For pure translation of French, see Stéphanie's comment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2010-12-20 11:08:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The 1998 version is an update, the initial text dates back to 1984 (...)


    Reference: http://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/1998/29/contents
HughDESS
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: maybe a very rough "equivalent" but unsuitable for translation
1 hr

agree  Scott de Lesseps: agree, but 1978, not 1998
1858 days

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
France's 1978 act on data privacy


Explanation:
or 'data protection', which amounts to the same thing (no protection = no privacy).

There are a number of ways to handle this. The page in the link below (instructions to authors in Oxford journals) is relevant here.
The *generic subject*, internationally, is 'data privacy'.
And as it happens, the instructions give a quite literal *full* translation of the title of the French data privacy act:
"Loi n° 78-17 du 6 janvier 1978 relative à l'informatique, aux fichiers et aux libertés (French Act N. 78-17 of 6 January 1978 on Data Processing, Data Files and Individual Liberties)"

Up to you to decide whether a full citation is needed or whether a short-form descriptor is sufficient. I'd go for the short form.


    Reference: http://www.oxfordjournals.org/our_journals/idpl/for_authors/
rkillings
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85
Grading comment
thx




Reference comments


1 min peer agreement (net): +5
Reference: Please have a look in the glossary

Reference information:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/law:_contracts/1...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2010-12-20 11:00:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://fra.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/bus_financial/36...

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  writeaway: yes. isn't Kudoz supposed to be a last resort after all else has failed and not as a one-stop shop for getting work done by others?
9 mins
agree  xxxcmwilliams: In fact, the asker has already made an entry for this in the glossary - http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/law_general/3848...
57 mins
agree  AllegroTrans: totally agree with above comments
1 hr
agree  Gallagy: absolutely!
5 hrs
agree  Karen Stokes
1 day 6 hrs