KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

Etude d'administrateurs judiciaires

English translation: receivership firm


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Etude d\'administrateurs judiciaires
English translation:receivership firm
Entered by: xxxEliane Polle

16:17 Dec 21, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: Etude d'administrateurs judiciaires
Il a travaillé pendant 10 ans dans une étude d'administrateurs judiciaire.

Merci de votre aide.
Cordialement
xxxEliane Polle
receivership firm
Explanation:
They have to be officially registered to operate. However, the appointment for any specific case is not necessarily by a court.

"Workout and court appointed receivership firm Amicus Management expands in Grand Rapids, adds staff. GRAND RAPIDS, MI, December 16, ..."
www.orangehedgehog.com/rss/feed.php?channel=9446 -

"A month after the tenants moved into the property the Mortgage Express put the property into receivership with their LPA (receivership firm) company Walker ..."
www.consumeractiongroup.co.uk/.../showthread.php?... -

"Receivership firm Deloitte, which was appointed by Wedgwood to broker a sale, says it has received a 'letter of intent' from KPS Capital – a ..."
www.themanufacturer.com/.../American_company_to_buy_iconic_... -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-12-21 20:57:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They also work from their own offices, not from court premises.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-12-21 20:58:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could also be firm of insolvency administrators>/b>.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-12-21 20:59:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
Regards
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2firm of court-appointed insolvency administrators
AllegroTrans
4receivership firm
B D Finch
3 -3chamber of receiver managersLouis Cyril P


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -3
chamber of receiver managers


Explanation:
IMHO

Louis Cyril P
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: In EN, only judges really and truly have 'chambers' (note plural)
20 mins

disagree  AllegroTrans: agree with Tony M - only judges and barristers have chambers, so a more "country neutral" term is needed
24 mins

disagree  B D Finch: "Receiver managers"??!
4 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
firm of court-appointed insolvency administrators


Explanation:
Syntactically translated

#
Standard & Poor's - Jurisdiction Matters For Secured Creditors In ...
13 Apr 2006 ... In France, social policies favoring employment and the ..... enforcement of security by court-appointed insolvency administrators can begin. ...
www2.standardandpoors.com/.../sp/.../2,1,8,0,1143857798908.html - Cached
#
[PDF]
The Changing Landscape of International Insolvency Law in Europe
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Germany, France and the Netherlands: Wessels, Realisation of the EU ...... and abroad) or court appointed insolvency administrators seeking my advice or ...
www.bobwessels.nl/download/changing_landscape.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-21 18:46:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternative for firm could be partnership

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 962
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for the explanation, I did not really understand the context. Kind regards


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Hamlen: I'd prefer "in the offices of court..." for étude, but this is good; and you could use "receivers" for admin judiciaires
3 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  rkillings: With 'firm' or 'office'. But I have no problem with 'judicial administrators'. Not everything requires a cultural-equivalent translation.
6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
receivership firm


Explanation:
They have to be officially registered to operate. However, the appointment for any specific case is not necessarily by a court.

"Workout and court appointed receivership firm Amicus Management expands in Grand Rapids, adds staff. GRAND RAPIDS, MI, December 16, ..."
www.orangehedgehog.com/rss/feed.php?channel=9446 -

"A month after the tenants moved into the property the Mortgage Express put the property into receivership with their LPA (receivership firm) company Walker ..."
www.consumeractiongroup.co.uk/.../showthread.php?... -

"Receivership firm Deloitte, which was appointed by Wedgwood to broker a sale, says it has received a 'letter of intent' from KPS Capital – a ..."
www.themanufacturer.com/.../American_company_to_buy_iconic_... -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-12-21 20:57:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They also work from their own offices, not from court premises.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-12-21 20:58:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could also be firm of insolvency administrators>/b>.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-12-21 20:59:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 469
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
Regards