KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

Il s'en remet

English translation: He admits


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Il s'en remet
English translation:He admits
Entered by: AllegroTrans

16:47 Dec 22, 2010
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: Il s'en remet
This appears in a summons to appear in emergency proceedings in the following context (the "il" refers to a defendant who has been served notice to pay damages etc):

Paiement de la somme de xxxx sur le fondement des dispositions de l'article 700 du Code de Procedure Civile;

Le defendeur conclut:
Il s'en remet quant a la demande en paiement.
Il conclut au rejet des demandes reconventionnelles de xxxxxxxx

It's the "il s'en remet" which I'm unsure of so would really appreciate any suggestions.
Jenny Moussabel
United Kingdom
He admits
Explanation:
s'e remettre = to submit oneself (to)
He "submits" to this part of the claim - admits it



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2010-12-22 16:56:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
[PDF]
T.P.I. - CIVIL 3.02 ADMITTED FAULT [Defendant admits that the ...
38k - Adobe PDF - View as html
[Defendant admits fault which caused injury to the plaintiff, but ... If the defendant admits negligence and admits that the negligence caused the decedent's ...
tsc.state.tn.us/geninfo/Courts/.../PDF/2008 pdf/3.02.pdf
#
CLIC - Employment Disputes: What will happen if the Defendant ...
8. What will happen if the Defendant admits the claim, but cannot pay immediately? The Tribunal Officer will inform you of the Defendant's proposal ...
hkclic.org/en/.../introductionToTheLabourTribunal/q8.shtml - Cached
#
What happens if the defendant cannot serve his defence on time?
Pre-action Protocol for Personal Injury. Pre-action Protocols for ... If the defendant admits the allegations stated in the claim, there is no need ...
inbrief.co.uk/claim-preparations/late-serving-of-defence.htm - Cached
#
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, I went with this option in the end! Thanks to you all for your very helpful answers
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4He admits
AllegroTrans
4He agrees to
edithbloom
2concedes as to the request for paymentMatthewLaSon


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
He admits


Explanation:
s'e remettre = to submit oneself (to)
He "submits" to this part of the claim - admits it



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2010-12-22 16:56:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
[PDF]
T.P.I. - CIVIL 3.02 ADMITTED FAULT [Defendant admits that the ...
38k - Adobe PDF - View as html
[Defendant admits fault which caused injury to the plaintiff, but ... If the defendant admits negligence and admits that the negligence caused the decedent's ...
tsc.state.tn.us/geninfo/Courts/.../PDF/2008 pdf/3.02.pdf
#
CLIC - Employment Disputes: What will happen if the Defendant ...
8. What will happen if the Defendant admits the claim, but cannot pay immediately? The Tribunal Officer will inform you of the Defendant's proposal ...
hkclic.org/en/.../introductionToTheLabourTribunal/q8.shtml - Cached
#
What happens if the defendant cannot serve his defence on time?
Pre-action Protocol for Personal Injury. Pre-action Protocols for ... If the defendant admits the allegations stated in the claim, there is no need ...
inbrief.co.uk/claim-preparations/late-serving-of-defence.htm - Cached
#


AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 962
Grading comment
Thanks, I went with this option in the end! Thanks to you all for your very helpful answers

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
concedes as to the request for payment


Explanation:
Hello,

I am in a hurry, but this may help.

s'en remet = concedes (acknowledges)

Best of luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2010-12-23 01:48:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/concede

to acknowledge as true, just, or proper; admit: He finally conceded that she was right.

MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 405

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: "concede" and "acknowledge" have 2 quite different shades of meaning
20 mins
  -> Hello. I though that "concede" just meant "to acknowledge as true/legitimate." That is what my dictionary tells me. Have a nice evening.

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
He agrees to


Explanation:
Il s'en remet quant a la demande en paiement.

is the opposite of:
Il conclut au rejet des demandes reconventionnelles de xxxxxxxx

If there is a request the subject will either agree or disagree to payment

edithbloom
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English