KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

une charge pour l'État

English translation: a burden on the State


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:une charge pour l\'État
English translation:a burden on the State
Entered by: musilang

12:47 Dec 23, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: une charge pour l'État
This seems to mean "representative."

Je soussigné Mr XXXXXXXX certifie respecter les conditions du visa, et ne serait en aucune manière une charge pour l'état irlandais.
musilang
United States
a burden on the State
Explanation:
I think that's the meaning alright, though not sure if it fits the register.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7a burden on the State
Tony M
4dependant of the State
Alba Longa
Summary of reference entries provided
burden on the stateGallagy

  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dependant of the State


Explanation:
.

Alba Longa
Russian Federation

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
a burden on the State


Explanation:
I think that's the meaning alright, though not sure if it fits the register.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 243

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Wright: With you all the way.
21 mins
  -> Thanks, David!

agree  xxxR.C.: for me, too, perhaps in the sense of nuisance (bad behaviour etc)
37 mins
  -> Thanks, Raffaela! In fact, if it's in connection with a visa (Schenken?), it's probably more to do with having sufficient resources to not be a burden on the State in terms of welfare benefits, etc.

agree  Gallagy: File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Gallagy!

agree  AllegroTrans: yes he is saying that he won't ask the Irish Government for money (not a terribly good idea at the mo..)
1 hr
  -> Thanks, A/T! Indeed ;-)

agree  fourth
1 hr
  -> Thanks, J!

agree  mimi 254
2 hrs
  -> Merci, Mimi !

agree  GeoS
17 hrs
  -> Merci, GeoS !




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: burden on the state

Reference information:
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
conditions of your visa, that you will not become a burden on the Irish State and that you will leave the State on the expiration of your visa. ...
www.dfa.ie/uploads/documents/Embassy/.../Visas/visit visa.p... - Similar

Gallagy
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86