KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

principe d’opportunité des poursuites

English translation: principle of discretionary prosecution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:principe d’opportunité des poursuites
English translation:principle of discretionary prosecution
Entered by: Clifford Marcus

14:01 Dec 23, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: principe d’opportunité des poursuites
En décidant d’abandonner les poursuites à l’encontre de xxx [companies] mises en cause sans aucune motivation le justifiant, la Commission a excédé la marge d’appréciation qui lui est reconnue au titre du principe de l’opportunité des poursuites.

In the above what is the correct translation of principe d'opportunite des poursuites?

TIA
Clifford Marcus
principle of discretionary prosecution
Explanation:
Pretty confident about the Eur-Lex references; one cited below.
I can also see "shadows" of this translation on UN webpages, though I haven't found one that I can launch yet.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2010-12-23 14:55:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The URL that I posted does not work... Perhaps this will work better:
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&lng1=en,...’opportunité+des+poursuites%7E

(I do not understand why Proz mangles so many URLS.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2010-12-24 03:32:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's one of the many UN references:

37. Dans le cadre de l'article 12 de la Convention, il note, comme le Corapporteur, que le ministère public a un pouvoir discrétionnaire s'agissant d'ordonner une enquête lorsque l'on soupçonne qu'il y a eu torture. Ce principe de l'opportunité des poursuites s'oppose au caractère contraignant de la Convention, selon laquelle l'enquête doit être systématique. [...]
http://www.unhchr.ch/tbs/doc.nsf/(Symbol)/CAT.C.SR.368.Fr?Op...

37. With reference to article 12 of the Convention, he noted, like the Alternate Country Rapporteur, that the DPP had discretionary powers to order an inquiry when there was a suspicion of torture. The principle of discretionary prosecution was incompatible with the binding character of the Convention, which required systematic investigation in such cases. [...]
http://www.unhchr.ch/tbs/doc.nsf/(Symbol)/b12fd01e488f1a2d80...
Selected response from:

cc in nyc
Grading comment
many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3principle of discretionary prosecutioncc in nyc
4principle of discretionary prosecution
fourth
4right/freedom to issue proceedings
AllegroTrans


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
right/freedom to issue proceedings


Explanation:
....and also to discontinue them

#
Can a driver refuse to give a statement insurers? | Motoring ...
the entitled party may, without prejudice to his right to issue proceedings against the insured person, issue proceedings against the insurer ...
www.honestjohn.co.uk/forum/post?v=e&t=79243&m=916916 - 55k - Cached
#
[PDF]
insurance law - Spain and England compared and contrasted
627k - Adobe PDF - View as html
Who has the right to issue proceedings? 3.1. Under Spanish law, any natural person, an ... Who has the right to issue proceedings? 22.1. Under English law, in ...
dac.co.uk/documents/resources/guidance/...

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 962

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
principle of discretionary prosecution


Explanation:
Is what Mr Bridge suggests, P 220.

fourth
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
principle of discretionary prosecution


Explanation:
Pretty confident about the Eur-Lex references; one cited below.
I can also see "shadows" of this translation on UN webpages, though I haven't found one that I can launch yet.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2010-12-23 14:55:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The URL that I posted does not work... Perhaps this will work better:
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&lng1=en,...’opportunité+des+poursuites%7E

(I do not understand why Proz mangles so many URLS.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2010-12-24 03:32:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's one of the many UN references:

37. Dans le cadre de l'article 12 de la Convention, il note, comme le Corapporteur, que le ministère public a un pouvoir discrétionnaire s'agissant d'ordonner une enquête lorsque l'on soupçonne qu'il y a eu torture. Ce principe de l'opportunité des poursuites s'oppose au caractère contraignant de la Convention, selon laquelle l'enquête doit être systématique. [...]
http://www.unhchr.ch/tbs/doc.nsf/(Symbol)/CAT.C.SR.368.Fr?Op...

37. With reference to article 12 of the Convention, he noted, like the Alternate Country Rapporteur, that the DPP had discretionary powers to order an inquiry when there was a suspicion of torture. The principle of discretionary prosecution was incompatible with the binding character of the Convention, which required systematic investigation in such cases. [...]
http://www.unhchr.ch/tbs/doc.nsf/(Symbol)/b12fd01e488f1a2d80...



    Reference: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&lng1=en,...
cc in nyc
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 209
Grading comment
many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fourth: You're in at 50!!
3 mins
  -> Thank you kindly.

neutral  AllegroTrans: Only if we are speaking of criminal proceedings
7 mins
  -> Thank you for your comment. Here, the field is legal and the text includes poursuites à l'encontre.

agree  Gallagy
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  GeoS
15 hrs
  -> Thank you.