KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

obligations déterminantes du consentement

English translation: sine qua non conditions to the consent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:obligations déterminantes du consentement
English translation:sine qua non conditions to the consent
Entered by: Aquamarine76

11:33 Dec 25, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
French term or phrase: obligations déterminantes du consentement
Pls see below, thanks

Ces qualités sont des obligations déterminantes du consentement de XXX au présent contrat.
Aquamarine76
Ireland
sine qua non conditions to the consent
Explanation:
wilful consent
Selected response from:

patriciacharnet
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sine qua non conditions to the consent
patriciacharnet
4 +1mandatory (terms and) conditions for the contractjoehlindsay
5 -1consentKeith Brown


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sine qua non conditions to the consent


Explanation:
wilful consent

patriciacharnet
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch
3 hrs

neutral  Fr-EnD: This could well be correct, but if it is, the French was pretty poor to start with, because it does not use the word "obligations" in a juridically correct way.
4 hrs

agree  Rosa Paredes
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
consent


Explanation:
determining obligations of consent

Keith Brown
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  B D Finch: Your answer translates only one word of the term asked for and your explanation that does translate the rest is a calque.
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mandatory (terms and) conditions for the contract


Explanation:
If you google "mandatory conditions" you should be able to see how the term is used.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2010-12-26 08:41:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Whoops, sorry, I take it back. The register is wrong, I don't know what I was thinking. This is too imperious. The meaning is correct but it should be expressed more solicitously.

Like: "Terms and conditions requested for the contract to be agreed."

joehlindsay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patriciacharnet: that's a good turn of phrase
17 mins
  -> Thank you.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Rosa Paredes