KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

rappels juridiques

English translation: legal disclosure, corporate legal information


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:rappels juridiques
English translation:legal disclosure, corporate legal information
Entered by: opera1

21:46 Dec 27, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: rappels juridiques
I am wondering how to correctly render this in English...

It is a heading in a legal document concerning the purchase of a company's securities. What follows directly beneath the heading is:

La société_________________________est à ce jour immatriculée au Registre du Commerce et des Sociétés de
Rennes depuis le 4 mai 1984 sous le numéro_________________________Elle est constituée sous la forme
juridique d'une Société à Responsabilité Limitée au capital social de xxx,xxx.xx euros.
Le siège social de la société est situé au..."

Any help would be appreciated!

Thanks!
opera1
United States
legal disclosure, corporate legal information
Explanation:
I'd just put 'legal disclosure', it isn't really a 'legal reminder' in the English sense, and doesn't disclaim any thing so it's not a legal disclaimer. And I think the heading Corporation Information or Corporate Information is frequently used in this context.
Selected response from:

joehlindsay
Grading comment
I think this is ideal, esp. given the context. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5legal disclosure, corporate legal informationjoehlindsay
5WHEREASJohn Moore
4Notice of incorporation
Kiwiland Bear


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Rappels juridiques
legal disclosure, corporate legal information


Explanation:
I'd just put 'legal disclosure', it isn't really a 'legal reminder' in the English sense, and doesn't disclaim any thing so it's not a legal disclaimer. And I think the heading Corporation Information or Corporate Information is frequently used in this context.

joehlindsay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
I think this is ideal, esp. given the context. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams
47 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Aquamarine76
7 hrs

agree  Aude Sylvain
10 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans: no not disclosure, corporate legal details
14 hrs

agree  Mark Hamlen: Legal information (rappel as in summary)
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rappels juridiques
Notice of incorporation


Explanation:
I believe this is the term.

Kiwiland Bear
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Russian

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
WHEREAS


Explanation:
Assuming <rappels juridiques> is used as a heading in a formal legal document, it would best be translated in English as <WHEREAS> typed in capitals.

The text that follows <rappels juridiques> / <WHEREAS> are the premises on which the later part of the document is based.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2010-12-28 13:22:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The phrase (in French or English) is neither a formal notice nor a disclosure, it is simply intended to provide the background legal (and other) information necessary for a full understanding of the main body of the text that follows

John Moore
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12