KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

sur les bancs

English translation: in the courtroom


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sur les bancs
English translation:in the courtroom
Entered by: cc in nyc

09:53 Sep 20, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Judgment
French term or phrase: sur les bancs
Introductory recitals to a judgment from Democratic Republic of Congo:

'Le Ministère Public en son avis verbal émis expressement sur les bancs, demanda à ce qu'il plaise au Tribunal d'y faire droit'
Laura Elvin
United Kingdom
in the courtroom
Explanation:
IMO...

Here are some references with similar contexts:

Quel que soit l'avantage politique à en retirer, tenons-nous vraiment à nous imposer cela, ou, au contraire, voulons-nous encourager de plus en plus nos fils et nos filles à devenir de bons avocats afin qu'un jour, ils puissent servir leur pays sur les bancs de la Cour suprême?
http://www.parl.gc.ca/HousePublications/Publication.aspx?Doc...

Do we really, for whatever political gain, want to do this at this time, or do we want to encourage more and more of our sons and daughters to become good lawyers so that someday maybe they will be able to serve their country in the Supreme Court?
http://www.parl.gc.ca/HousePublications/Publication.aspx?Doc...

============

Nous allons tenir compte de tous les facteurs et interpréter la loi du point de vue des agents de police, qui ne sont pas des avocats chevronnés et qui ne siègent pas sur les bancs des tribunaux.
http://www.parl.gc.ca/Content/SEN/Committee/371/sm36/02evb-f...

We will factor that all in and try to interpret the law from the point view of police officers, who are not sophisticated lawyers and have not sat on the courts.
http://www.parl.gc.ca/Content/SEN/Committee/371/sm36/02evb-e...
Selected response from:

cc in nyc
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1in the courtroomcc in nyc
3upon the/this matter
AllegroTrans
3from the bar
Frank Foley
3 -2on the seats
Emiliano Pantoja
Summary of reference entries provided
Ministère publicphilgoddard

Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
on the seats


Explanation:
On the seats of judgment. Where the Ministère Public is placed in the court

Emiliano Pantoja
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  philgoddard: A literal translation doesn't work here.
1 hr

disagree  AllegroTrans: literal, but not correct in context
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
from the bar


Explanation:
either literally, i.e. "in court", or (less likely) figuratively, i.e. as a legal opinion expressed in his capacity as Ministère Public.
Refs:
Collins: "banc des avocats" = bar.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-09-20 12:18:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah, sorry, didn't see the bit about it being a public hearing. I guess that rules out the "figurative" option. :-)


    Reference: http://www.cpl.law.cam.ac.uk/past_activities/a_view_from_the...
Frank Foley
Native speaker of: English

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in the courtroom


Explanation:
IMO...

Here are some references with similar contexts:

Quel que soit l'avantage politique à en retirer, tenons-nous vraiment à nous imposer cela, ou, au contraire, voulons-nous encourager de plus en plus nos fils et nos filles à devenir de bons avocats afin qu'un jour, ils puissent servir leur pays sur les bancs de la Cour suprême?
http://www.parl.gc.ca/HousePublications/Publication.aspx?Doc...

Do we really, for whatever political gain, want to do this at this time, or do we want to encourage more and more of our sons and daughters to become good lawyers so that someday maybe they will be able to serve their country in the Supreme Court?
http://www.parl.gc.ca/HousePublications/Publication.aspx?Doc...

============

Nous allons tenir compte de tous les facteurs et interpréter la loi du point de vue des agents de police, qui ne sont pas des avocats chevronnés et qui ne siègent pas sur les bancs des tribunaux.
http://www.parl.gc.ca/Content/SEN/Committee/371/sm36/02evb-f...

We will factor that all in and try to interpret the law from the point view of police officers, who are not sophisticated lawyers and have not sat on the courts.
http://www.parl.gc.ca/Content/SEN/Committee/371/sm36/02evb-e...

cc in nyc
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 209
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
22 hrs
  -> Thank you.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
upon the/this matter


Explanation:
Given lack of precise context I think this will fit in any event - Public Minister has delivered an opinion or directive "on the matter"

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 962




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: Ministère public

Reference information:
I had to look this up:


    Reference: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Minist%C3%A8re_public_%28France...
philgoddard
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 167

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  cc in nyc: Here's a shortcut: http://www.larousse.com/en/dictionaries/french-english/Minis...
26 mins