KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

acquisition de la clause résolutoire

English translation: the defeasance clause applies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:acquisition de la clause résolutoire
English translation:the defeasance clause applies
Entered by: xxxCoisa Gostos

14:35 Sep 22, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Litigation
French term or phrase: acquisition de la clause résolutoire
"Auparavant, la société ABC avait d’ores et déjà délivré commandement de payer, le 27 juin 2011, à la société DEF en ce qui concerne le règlement du 2ème trimestre. Ce commandement est demeuré infructueux.

C’est dans ces conditions que la société XYZ a fait délivrer un commandement visant la clause résolutoire d’avoir à régler le loyer correspondant au troisième trimestre 2011. Les sommes visées dans ce commandement n’ont pas été réglées dans le délai d’un mois imparti.

Cependant, le débiteur, qui ne conteste pas les sommes visées par le commandement ni la régularité de celui-ci, a saisi le Juge des référés d’une demande de report de sa dette, et de suspension de la clause, en application des article L 145-41 du Code de commerce de 1244-1 du Code civil.

Cette demande de report pur et simple, présentée de mauvaise foi devra être rejetée, et M. le Juge des référés constatera l’acquisition de la clause résolutoire."

Thank you.
xxxCoisa Gostos
the defeasance clause applies
Explanation:
the court will acknowledge that the defeasance clause applies
Selected response from:

Alain Mouchel
Grading comment
Thank you, Alain
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1the defeasance clause applies
Alain Mouchel
3occurrence of the condition defeasant (subsequent)xxxAdrian MM.


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
occurrence of the condition defeasant (subsequent)


Explanation:
Occurrence of a condition, but vesting or falling-in of an interest or pension entitlement etc.




Example sentence(s):
  • A contract may be frustrated on the occurrence of a condition subsequent en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Condition_subsequent
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 858
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you, Tom


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the defeasance clause applies


Explanation:
the court will acknowledge that the defeasance clause applies

Alain Mouchel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 220
Grading comment
Thank you, Alain

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IoanaMa: resolutory clause - see http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/law:_contracts/3...
7 mins