KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

"formule de style"

English translation: a simple mention


09:09 Sep 26, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: "formule de style"
I found this term in a decision of the French Cour de cassation. It has to do with the steps that have to be taken by a bailiff in order to serve a document on a person.

L’huissier doit impérativement vérifier que le destinataire demeure bien à l’adresse indiquée et mentionner sur l’acte les investigations concrètes qu’il a opérées, une simple formule de style étant inopérante (Cour de cassation, 1e ch. civile, 12 janvier 1988).
MMPB
English translation:a simple mention
Explanation:
a simple mention that the address was verified shall not suffice
Selected response from:

Michelle De Saintfuscien
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1a mere note is not sufficient/acceptable
AllegroTrans
4a simple mention
Michelle De Saintfuscien
3it is not merely an intellectual exercisecc in nyc
3stylistic formula
Alain Mouchel


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stylistic formula


Explanation:
stylistic formula


    Reference: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&ihmlang=...
Alain Mouchel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 220

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
une simple formule de style étant inopérante
it is not merely an intellectual exercise


Explanation:
That's what I would do with it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2011-09-26 16:12:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or maybe just "it is not merely an exercise in composition"

cc in nyc
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 209

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
une simple formule de style étant inopérante
a mere note is not sufficient/acceptable


Explanation:
that's what I think is meant - sounds like a Judge giving the bailiff a good telling off for being lazy

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 962
Notes to answerer
Asker: AllegroTrans - your suggestion was very helpful but I went with Michelle De Saintfuscein's suggestion b/c she added "that the address was verified would not suffice". To me, simply saying "a mere not is not sufficient" you've got to say what the not said.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.: a stylistic flourish or standard form 'throw-away' is not enough
20 hrs
  -> THANKS

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a simple mention


Explanation:
a simple mention that the address was verified shall not suffice

Michelle De Saintfuscien
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 22
Notes to answerer
Asker: Michelle - thank you from another Michelle