KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

droits, moyens, dus et actions

English translation: rights of actions and remedies


16:00 Sep 28, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: droits, moyens, dus et actions
Hello all,

I was hoping you could help with the translation of the following:

Réserver aux concluantes tous autres droits, moyens, dus et actions.

It appears at the end of a legal procedure document, wasn't sure if there is a standard way of translating this.

Thanks

Andrew
Andrew Mac
English translation:rights of actions and remedies
Explanation:
qualifying a right to bring an action
Selected response from:

Sally Quinn
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for all your answers, still slightly confused on this term, it does only seem to appear in those few EU references. I sought advice from a legal friend who suggested a straight translation of: rights, remedies, debts and actions
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1rights of actions and remedies
Sally Quinn
4rights, pleas, dues and actions
Emiliano Pantoja
Summary of reference entries provided
seems to be a Luxembourg turn of phrase
writeaway

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rights, pleas, dues and actions


Explanation:
.

Emiliano Pantoja
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rights of actions and remedies


Explanation:
qualifying a right to bring an action


    Reference: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=OJ:C:2...
Sally Quinn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks for all your answers, still slightly confused on this term, it does only seem to appear in those few EU references. I sought advice from a legal friend who suggested a straight translation of: rights, remedies, debts and actions

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: I don't see how all that gets reduced to this. grammatically too, it doesn't really come out in the wash/all 8 G hits for "reserve all his rights of actions and remedies" refer to this one EU doc. "reserve all rights of actions and remedies" gets 0 hits
3 hrs

agree  Alain Mouchel: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=OJ:C:2...
3 hrs




Reference comments


4 hrs
Reference: seems to be a Luxembourg turn of phrase

Reference information:
Besides this question, it only seems to appear in Luxembourg texts. Here's one example of context:

Requête en paiement d’arriérés de salaires (Référé)

A Madame/ Monsieur le Président du Tribunal du travail
de _________________ *****
A l’honneur de Vous exposer très respectueusement

......

A ces causes :

le/la requérant(e) Vous prie, Madame, Monsieur le Président du Tribunal du travail,
de bien vouloir convoquer les parties devant Vous
avec renvoi exprès à l’article 80 du nouveau code de procédure civile et stipulant que si la notification de l’acte introductif d’instance est faite au défendeur en personne et s’il ne comparaît pas, le jugement à intervenir est réputé contradictoire, et n’est pas susceptible d’opposition, et pour autant que de besoin avec renvoi à l’article
101 in fine du nouveau code de procédure civile, renvoyant à l’article 106-2 du même code et stipulant que :

...

voir réserver au/à la requérant(e) tous autres droits, moyens, dus et actions.
...

http://www.cepl.lu/ceplweb/ModTypes/MT22.pdf (pp 3 and 4)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2011-09-29 14:34:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Andrew
I would like to see more confirmation of the translation used in the EU doc. I looked and couldn't find any. EU English has a life of its own. If someone can provide additional back-up that is not connected to this one EU doc, I'll be less skeptical. As it stands, it looks very one-off.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2011-09-29 14:35:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Andrew
I would like to see more confirmation of the translation used in the EU doc. I looked and couldn't find any. EU English has a life of its own. If someone can provide additional back-up that is not connected to this one EU doc, I'll be less skeptical. As it stands, it looks very one-off.

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 613
Note to reference poster
Asker: Hello writeaway, apologies I should have mentioned this in the question but yes you are right, the text is a legal text from Luxembourg. However, it seems that the links provided by Sally and Alain are reputable sources. Would you suggest a different translation?