KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

engager sa responsabilité délictuelle

English translation: (Company) can be held liable in tort


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:engager sa responsabilité délictuelle
English translation:(Company) can be held liable in tort
Entered by: Aquamarine76

08:32 Sep 30, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: engager sa responsabilité délictuelle
For a construction tender, pls see below thanks

, (company) pouvant engager sa responsabilité délictuelle dans l'hypothèse, par exemple, de dommages corporels subis par des tiers sous-traitants sur Site du fait de l'intervention des agents de (company).
Aquamarine76
Ireland
(Company) can be held liable in tort
Explanation:
(Company) can be held liable in tort for physical injuries suffered by...
Selected response from:

Alain Mouchel
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1(Company) can be held liable in tort
Alain Mouchel
3give rise to liability in tort / tort(ious) liability
Estelle Demontrond-Box


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
give rise to liability in tort / tort(ious) liability


Explanation:
A suggestion

Estelle Demontrond-Box
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 34

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(Company) can be held liable in tort


Explanation:
(Company) can be held liable in tort for physical injuries suffered by...


    Reference: http://www.jdsupra.com/post/documentViewer.aspx?fid=20e27aaa...
Alain Mouchel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 220
Grading comment
thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin SC
39 mins