KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

Sur ce

English translation: on this matter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Sur ce
English translation:on this matter
Entered by: French2English

13:48 Feb 1, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / legal terminology
French term or phrase: Sur ce
SUR CE

Sur la qualite d'hebergeur

Considerant que activite d'hebergement est visee par les articles 14 et 15 de la directive 2000/31 et 6.1. 2 a 6.1.7 de la loi de transposition du 21 juin 2004 dite loi pour la confiance dans l'economie numerique (LCEN) ;

Yes, I am aware of the Kudoz entries containing this term, but am still unsure of how to deal with it in my particular document, as it appears, above. As it stands alone in the document - which looks kind of strange to me - it seems to me as if if is saying something like: ON THIS MATTER, or IN CONNECTION WITH THE FOLLOWING..... unless something somehow has been missed out after it...which I am currently trying to check, but no answers yet. Has anyone else come across this term in isolation... I actually never have, so was just wondering.
French2English
United Kingdom
on this matter
Explanation:
IMO, the clause "sur ce" introduces additional information to be considered (or which have been considered) by the court – in this case, Article 6-1-2.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2012-02-02 07:32:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's a link to said article on Legifrance:
http://www.legifrance.gouv.fr/affichTexteArticle.do;jsession...
(hope the link works)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2012-02-02 07:33:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Duh: "or which has been considered"
Selected response from:

cc in nyc
Grading comment
pure verbiage the whole darn lot of it! Could be any of the suggestions, probably best left out altogether!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3on this mattercc in nyc
2ThereforexxxACOZ
Summary of reference entries provided
Already in Prozcc in nyc

Discussion entries: 13





  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Therefore


Explanation:
Not that it really matters to the text in this case. It's just a standard French legal format. I would suggest "therefore" as meaning "having gone through all the grounds and niceties of the case, now we get to the nitty-gritty of the ruling".

xxxACOZ
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 106

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
on this matter


Explanation:
IMO, the clause "sur ce" introduces additional information to be considered (or which have been considered) by the court – in this case, Article 6-1-2.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2012-02-02 07:32:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's a link to said article on Legifrance:
http://www.legifrance.gouv.fr/affichTexteArticle.do;jsession...
(hope the link works)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2012-02-02 07:33:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Duh: "or which has been considered"

cc in nyc
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 209
Grading comment
pure verbiage the whole darn lot of it! Could be any of the suggestions, probably best left out altogether!!




Reference comments


38 mins peer agreement (net): +4
Reference: Already in Proz

Reference information:
WHEREUPON

Here's the URL:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/law_general/3649...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2012-02-01 14:33:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also based on Roy's and Sean's discussion entries ;-)

cc in nyc
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 209

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  philgoddard: I thought this was answered quite adequately last time, though "concerning" makes more sense than "whereupon".
14 mins
  -> Thank you.... But unlike "whereupon," "concerning" (IMO) does not make reference to what has preceded ;-)
agree  Gallagy
31 mins
  -> Thank you.
agree  AllegroTrans
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.
agree  xxxAdrian MM.: I like the 'authoritative answer chosen' in the URL you quote.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you. But what "authoritative answer chosen"?




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Alain Mouchel