KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

contrôle en appel

English translation: appeal assessment/monitoring


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:contrôle en appel
English translation:appeal assessment/monitoring
Entered by: French2English

10:09 Feb 6, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Asylum seeking
French term or phrase: contrôle en appel
See right at the end of the context below.

A cette fin, l’Assemblée parlementaire invite instamment les Etats membres du Conseil de l’Europe :
- à garantir l’accès à la procédure d’asile :

- en supprimant les entraves pratiques à la procédure d’asile telles que les délais excessivement courts ou appliqués automatiquement pour déposer une demande, les restrictions linguistiques pour remplir les formulaires et les problèmes d’accès à des interprètes compétents ;

en fournissant gratuitement une assistance juridique et une représentation, conformément aux règles nationales pertinentes en matière d’aide juridique, non seulement au stade du recours, mais aussi dès le début de la procédure d’asile ;

à améliorer les garanties procédurales, y compris au niveau du recours :

en supprimant l’ensemble des pratiques procédurales qui violent la Convention européenne des droits de l’homme et/ou donnent lieu à des appréciations erronées qui augmentent le risque de refoulement.

Il s’agit notamment des délais excessivement courts ou automatiques, des recours non suspensifs et des normes peu élevées du ****contrôle en appel**** (...). »

My understanding (which may be incorrect) is that it is some sort of assessment to decide whether the applicant has a valid case for appeal...or whether their case won't even get to the appeal stage. ?? Couldn't seem to find this precise term appearing as a set phrase for a particular procedure, which was why I wondered.

Helpful suggestions will be gratefully received.
French2English
United Kingdom
appeal assessment/monitoring
Explanation:
[PDF]
Table of Contents
Adobe PDF
... 7-4 7.4.3 The Appeal Assessment ... in UNHCR operations. • Information regarding the basic rights of asylum ...
www.unhcr.org/4317223c9.pdf
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks....pretty much fits the bill.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2appeal assessment/monitoring
AllegroTrans
3appellate review
Alain Mouchel


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
appeal assessment/monitoring


Explanation:
[PDF]
Table of Contents
Adobe PDF
... 7-4 7.4.3 The Appeal Assessment ... in UNHCR operations. • Information regarding the basic rights of asylum ...
www.unhcr.org/4317223c9.pdf

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 962
Grading comment
Thanks....pretty much fits the bill.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch
59 mins
  -> thanks BD

agree  Gallagy
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
appellate review


Explanation:
appellate review

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 minutes (2012-02-06 10:20:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://justicecanada.ca/fra/pi/rs/rap-rep/2004/rr04_8/rr04_8...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 minutes (2012-02-06 10:27:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(also confirmed by Termium)


    Reference: http://justicecanada.ca/eng/pi/rs/rep-rap/2004/rr04_8/rr04_8...
Alain Mouchel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 220

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: Question relates to EU, not Canada.
59 mins