KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

présomption de cession des droits

English translation: presumption of transfer of copyright


12:00 Feb 6, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / copyright
French term or phrase: présomption de cession des droits
In a text describing copyright (for a university's website), I'm not sure how best to phrase this.

La protection par le droit d'auteur est automatique et ne dépend pas de l'accomplissement de formalités particulières. Le titulaire originaire du droit d'auteur est la (ou les) personne(s) physique(s) qui a (ont) créé l'œuvre (elle peut bien entendu céder son droit d'auteur, en tout ou en partie).
La règle connaît des exceptions : en matière de logiciels, l'employeur bénéficie d'une **présomption de cession des droits** des créateurs de logiciels, s'ils sont ses employés et qu'ils ont travaillé dans l'exercice de leurs fonctions ou d'après les instructions de l’employeur.

--> the employer has a presumed right of transfer of copyright by the software creators ...?
MoiraB
France
English translation:presumption of transfer of copyright
Explanation:
Hello, a couple of examples here (if the first address doesn't work, you should get some other examples of the phrase in Google books):

http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=GxV3GAZoXZcC&pg=PA95&lpg=...

http://ec.europa.eu/internal_market/copyright/docs/conferenc...

Selected response from:

Gail Clark
Grading comment
Based on advice from a knowledgeable colleague, I rephrased it to fit the sentence. Options include:
- The employer shall be presumed to own the copyrights vested in the software developers
- The software developers shall be presumed to have assigned/transferred their copyrights to the employer
- It shall be presumed that the copyrights vested in the software developers have been assigned/transferred to the employer

2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3presumption of transfer of copyright
Gail Clark
4assumption of copyright rights assignment
Emiliano Pantoja


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
presumption of transfer of copyright


Explanation:
Hello, a couple of examples here (if the first address doesn't work, you should get some other examples of the phrase in Google books):

http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=GxV3GAZoXZcC&pg=PA95&lpg=...

http://ec.europa.eu/internal_market/copyright/docs/conferenc...



Gail Clark
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Based on advice from a knowledgeable colleague, I rephrased it to fit the sentence. Options include:
- The employer shall be presumed to own the copyrights vested in the software developers
- The software developers shall be presumed to have assigned/transferred their copyrights to the employer
- It shall be presumed that the copyrights vested in the software developers have been assigned/transferred to the employer
Notes to answerer
Asker: There aren't actually that many examples of the phrase to be found and, not being a legal translator, I can't see how this fits into the whole phrase. The employer has a presumption of transfer of copyright from the software creators/developers? Sounds odd to me.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Lotz
16 mins

agree  Colin Morley: Yes - this is pretty standard. I certainly once signed a similar agreement in the UK whereby any system I devised was automatically the intellectual property of my employer.
2 hrs

agree  Alain Mouchel
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assumption of copyright rights assignment


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 horas (2012-02-06 15:19:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://legaldefinitions.co/assignment-of-copyright.html
http://law.yourdictionary.com/assumption

http://www.google.es/url?sa=t&rct=j&q="copyright assignment ...
www2.unca.edu/.../Fac_copyright_assignment.d.
www.inc.com/.../copyright-assignment-agreemen

www.faqs.org/sec-filings/...Inc_8.../dex21.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 horas (2012-02-06 16:50:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

copyright assignment agreement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 horas (2012-02-07 07:34:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vous avez une autre question de proz ouverte dans le domaine:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law:_patents_tr...

Emiliano Pantoja
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16