KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

charges privatives

English translation: Charges to be paid directly by the tenant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:charges privatives
English translation:Charges to be paid directly by the tenant
Entered by: Penny Hewson

15:57 Feb 8, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: charges privatives
From a lease.

Definition: Ce sont les autres frais que le locataire doit régler et qui lui sont propres : l'eau, l'électricité, la taxe d'habitation, les abonnements, le petit entretien du logement (par exemple : le remplacement d'un flexible de douche) ... Ce sont des frais que le locataire règle directement.
Sont à inclure par exemple dans les charges privatives les frais d'installation (et de résiliation) à internet, en plus de l'abonnement.
Jane RM
France
Charges to be paid directly by the tenant
Explanation:
Not sure there is a shorter phrase
Selected response from:

Penny Hewson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Charges to be paid directly by the tenantPenny Hewson
5not included in the rent
Rosa Paredes
4(tenant's) private charges
AllegroTrans
3private service charges
Alain Mouchel
3Non-rent (tenancy) chargescasper


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Non-rent (tenancy) charges


Explanation:
What are non-rent charges?
Non-rent tenancy charges are any expenses related to the tenancy other than rent.
They include:
 Tenant charges
 Water usage charge
http://goo.gl/Cs68G

casper

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Penny Hewson: In your example these charges are payable with the rent, the request is for charges that have to be paid personally by the tenant
11 mins

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Charges to be paid directly by the tenant


Explanation:
Not sure there is a shorter phrase

Penny Hewson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rkillings: Or expenses borne by the tenant.
14 hrs
  -> I think the implication is that the tenant must pay them directly not just that he is responsible for them

agree  gad
99 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
not included in the rent


Explanation:
That is what my tenant agreement says re.: cable, internet, etc.

Rosa Paredes
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(tenant's) private charges


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2012-02-08 19:22:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or private expenses

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 962

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
private service charges


Explanation:
private service charges
(as opposed to common service charges - see ref. below)


    Reference: http://www.unibail-rodamco.com/W/cms_sites/SITE_16406/ressou...
    Reference: http://www.unibail-rodamco.fr/W/cms_sites/SITE_16406/ressour...
Alain Mouchel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 220