KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

quittance a l’acte

English translation: is/shall be legally binding


12:35 Feb 14, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Declaration of the True Buyer by a Third Party
French term or phrase: quittance a l’acte
Hi

This term appear on a 'Declaration of the True Buyer by a Third Party' (property)document as follows:

Cette acquisition moyennant le prix global et forfaitaire de XXXX DHS (XXX de dirhams) quittance a l’acte sous les conditions qui y sont prévues et notamment sous reserve de la faculté pour l'acquereur d'elire commande dans les quarante huit heures.

I would appreciate any help!

Merci ;)
De9
United Kingdom
English translation:is/shall be legally binding
Explanation:
"quittancer" = donner quittance à

quittancer - WordReference Forums
Bonjour mes amis! Vous comprenez le verbe "quittancer"? Je ne sais pas le mot. J’ai regardé "quittancer" en le conjugueur dot com quand je cherchais pour "quitter."
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=396640 - Cached

Here it means that the purchase price is only legally binding upon conditions. Although FR uses present tense, the usual construction in legal EN is the future
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1payment forthwith
Emiliano Pantoja
4is/shall be legally binding
AllegroTrans


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is/shall be legally binding


Explanation:
"quittancer" = donner quittance à

quittancer - WordReference Forums
Bonjour mes amis! Vous comprenez le verbe "quittancer"? Je ne sais pas le mot. J’ai regardé "quittancer" en le conjugueur dot com quand je cherchais pour "quitter."
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=396640 - Cached

Here it means that the purchase price is only legally binding upon conditions. Although FR uses present tense, the usual construction in legal EN is the future


AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 962
Grading comment
Merci!

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
payment forthwith


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 minutos (2012-02-14 13:28:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

au moment de la signature de l'acte en recevant la quittance

Emiliano Pantoja
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.: and receipted
1 hr
  -> Thanks