KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

IIIe Cercle

English translation: IIIrd District


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:IIIe Cercle
English translation:IIIrd District
Entered by: Alain Mouchel

06:21 Feb 15, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Jugement de Divorce
French term or phrase: IIIe Cercle
I am translating a Jugement de Divorce.

At the end it lists who this document was sent to,

"Justice de Paix de IIIe Cercle de la Gruyere-Bulle"

Is this the third municipality in the district of..?

Many thanks for your help.
Carol Rush
IIIrd District
Explanation:
or: sub-district as "Quelques cantons divisent hiérarchiquement leurs districts en cercles" (see: ref. below)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2012-02-15 09:11:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NB: "circle" would be too vague for English-speakers not familiar with Swiss specifities.
Selected response from:

Alain Mouchel
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3IIIrd District
Alain Mouchel
4 +23rd circle
Cyril B.


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
3rd circle


Explanation:
I'd keep 'circle' as it's a specificity of Switzerland. Or you could write "3rd circle (sub-district)".

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Circle_(country_subdivision)


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Subdivisions_of_the_canton_of_T...
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vrin
Cyril B.
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
2 hrs

agree  rkillings: Or "Circle III". If you insist on keeping the cognate, keep the Roman numerals as well -- but not the mongrel Latin-French ordinal abbreviation. (Perhaps the Swiss, with no kings, never learnt the convention of cardinal Roman numerals.)
11 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
IIIrd District


Explanation:
or: sub-district as "Quelques cantons divisent hiérarchiquement leurs districts en cercles" (see: ref. below)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2012-02-15 09:11:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NB: "circle" would be too vague for English-speakers not familiar with Swiss specifities.


    Reference: http://www.hls-dhs-dss.ch/textes/f/F10361.php
Alain Mouchel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 220
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Alain, that was what I thought, but needed some confirmation. Thanks for the helpful ref!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
2 hrs

agree  Cetacea
7 hrs

neutral  Cyril B.: As it's a legal translation, I think that 'accurate' should precede over 'appeals to a large audience' :)
9 hrs

agree  rkillings: Better, "third district" (lowercase), discarding the Roman numerals.
12 hrs