KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

défenseur de papeterie

English translation: paper defence counsel


12:53 Feb 16, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: défenseur de papeterie
From a writ of summons, setting out the details of the counsels for the defence: "Aux fins de la communication, les défenseurs de papeterie soussignés indiquent les renseignements suivants : [lawyers' fax numbers and email addresses follow]."

In case anyone is wondering, the case/clients have nothing to do with the paper industry!
Lydia2011
English translation:paper defence counsel
Explanation:
a literal translation that still preserves a play on words: I don't think you could be critcised for a translation like this, especially if you flag it up to the client as a possible in-joke
Selected response from:

Nigel Wheatley
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4paper producers/friends of the paper industry
AllegroTrans
3paper defence counsel
Nigel Wheatley
3"paperwork protectors"
Sean Sheahan


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"paperwork protectors"


Explanation:
Sounds like the information in question is a matter of form, that the writer thinks could be done without - but legally can't, which makes good business for stationers. If this is indeed the case, i.e. a joke, I suggest "paperwork protectors" for the onomatopoeia

Sean Sheahan
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paper producers/friends of the paper industry


Explanation:
on the assumption it is an ironic reference to the length of the pleading

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 962

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
paper defence counsel


Explanation:
a literal translation that still preserves a play on words: I don't think you could be critcised for a translation like this, especially if you flag it up to the client as a possible in-joke

Nigel Wheatley
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you!