KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

avocat postulant

English translation: Counsel for the Plaintiff


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:avocat postulant
English translation:Counsel for the Plaintiff
Entered by: Catherine Gilsenan

17:36 Feb 22, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: avocat postulant
Bonjour,
Je dois traduire un acte de divorce en anglais. Connaissez-vous les termes «avocat postulant -avocat plaidant» en anglais ?
Thierry37
United States
Counsel for the Plaintiff
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Catherine Gilsenan
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Counsel for the Plaintiff
Catherine Gilsenan
4attorney of recordcc in nyc
Summary of reference entries provided
From Glossary
Just Opera

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attorney of record


Explanation:
Sorry to add to the half dozen or so answers already in the database, but I think this is also valid. ;-)

cc in nyc
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 209

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Counsel for the Plaintiff


Explanation:
-

Catherine Gilsenan
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




Reference comments


19 mins
Reference: From Glossary

Reference information:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/law_general/1092...

Just Opera
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  cc in nyc: "instructing solicitor won't work for USA audiences; no solicitors here. ;-)
6 mins