KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

à suivre sur sa demande

English translation: follow up on her request/application/(appropriate local to for document that is filed with courts)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:à suivre sur sa demande
English translation:follow up on her request/application/(appropriate local to for document that is filed with courts)
Entered by: Mary-Ann Marque

14:33 Feb 23, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / divorce
French term or phrase: à suivre sur sa demande
A Madame ou Monsieur le Juge aux affaires familiales près le Tribunal de Grande Instance de (town)

REQUETE EN DIVORCE

Mme X a l'intention de former contre son époux une demande en divorce en application des dispositions des articles 251 et suivant du Code Civil.
Elle vous demande de lui donner acte de la présentation de sa requête en divorce et faire comparaître devant vous pour tenter le préliminaire de conciliation prévu par la loi:

M. Y
Dont le dernier domicile connu est (...)

Et en cas de non conciliation:
-CONSTATER la résidence séparée des époux,
-L'AUTORISER *à suivre sur sa demande*.

Does it mean "donner suite à sa demande" (allow an application). Thank you for your help.
Mary-Ann Marque
France
follow up on her request/application/(appropriate local to for document that is filed with courts)
Explanation:
As in, the request was already made, and she can follow up on it, either by knowing the current status or with submission of further documents, as appropriate.

In the case that they have not already filed for divorce, I might say "following through" on her request, to indicate that the planned request would actually be made. In this second case, the suggestion from Alison would also be just fine, I think.
Selected response from:

njweatherdon
Canada
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1follow up on her request/application/(appropriate local to for document that is filed with courts)
njweatherdon
4allow her application
AllegroTrans
3 +1proceed with her demandAlison Sparks


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
proceed with her demand


Explanation:
I read this as authorised to proceed or follow up her demand or application, rather than allow.

Alison Sparks
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gallagy
1 hr
  -> thanks

neutral  Andrée Goreux: une demande4 is not a "demand": it can be a request, application or claim.
10 hrs

neutral  AllegroTrans: agree with last comment: "demand" is not used for a civil court procedure
1 day5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
follow up on her request/application/(appropriate local to for document that is filed with courts)


Explanation:
As in, the request was already made, and she can follow up on it, either by knowing the current status or with submission of further documents, as appropriate.

In the case that they have not already filed for divorce, I might say "following through" on her request, to indicate that the planned request would actually be made. In this second case, the suggestion from Alison would also be just fine, I think.

njweatherdon
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrée Goreux
8 hrs

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
allow her application


Explanation:
Preedy v HMO Giddy (trading as Easterhill Furniture) | LexisWeb
In the instant case, an employee's appeal against the refusal to allow her application for adjournment of a costs hearing had been misconceived and the tribunal had shown ...
lexisweb.co.uk/cases/2003/may/preedy-v-hmo-giddy-trading... - Cached
Jayalalithaa's application against translation dismissed
She urged the court to allow her application and pass an order rescinding the translated version. Ms. Jayalalithaa and others are facing trial in a case where she is ...
www.hindu.com/2010/07/23/stories/2010072362350800.htm - Cached
Dr.B.S.Jayasree vs State Of Kerala on 21 October, 2010
Since she did not get any order refusing to allow her application, she gave an intimation by Ext.P4 stating that she is proceeding to voluntary retirement from service ...
www.indiankanoon.org/doc/1693484 - Cached
Widow’s penalty’ no longer a road block
When the president signed the bill with provisions to allow her application to proceed, Diana Engstrom excitedly called Polly Engstrom with the news.
www.galesburg.com/news/x880799661/-Widow-s-penalty-no... - Cached

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 962