KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

Maîtrise d'ouvrage and maître (maîtrise) d'oeuvre

English translation: Principal and project manager


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Maîtrise d'ouvrage and maître (maîtrise) d'oeuvre
English translation:Principal and project manager
Entered by: Neil Crockford

12:43 Nov 4, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
French term or phrase: Maîtrise d'ouvrage and maître (maîtrise) d'oeuvre
Could somebody kindly give me the English equivalents for these two expressions?
In my opinion, "maîtrise d'ouvrage" (contracting leadership) covers a wider scope (may in fact include) "maîtrise d'oeuvre" (project management).
I have also been asked whether the first of the two might stand for "regulatory authorities in charge of ensuring that legal requirements are met". I think not, but am I right?
Thanks in advance.
Peter LEGUIE
Principal and project manager
Explanation:
The maître d'ouvrage is the client or principal supervising the work
The maître d'oeuvre is the project manager/managing agent or sometimes the main contractor supervising the whiole operation
Selected response from:

Neil Crockford
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Principal and project managerNeil Crockford
5the Client/Principal and the General Contactor/Main contractorDaryo
4 -1Project management and supervisor (or project manager)
Lorraine Dubuc


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Project management and supervisor (or project manager)


Explanation:
The person who is in charge of a work, project etc.

Example sentence(s):
  • The hospital project manager was happy that the building was ready on time.
Lorraine Dubuc
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: that's only "maître (maîtrise) d'oeuvre"
1 hr
  -> which is essentially the same one thing :-)

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Principal and project manager


Explanation:
The maître d'ouvrage is the client or principal supervising the work
The maître d'oeuvre is the project manager/managing agent or sometimes the main contractor supervising the whiole operation

Neil Crockford
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gallagy: yes, though more context would help narrow it down
1 min
  -> Thanks

agree  writeaway: another multiple term question.
3 hrs
  -> Thzanks

agree  GILOU
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Dr Lofthouse
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Lorraine Dubuc: I like how it sounds
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

neutral  Tim Webb: Strictly speaking, the French term is Maître de l'ouvrage, which helps understand its meaning - ouvrage describes the result of the work (i.e. the finished building). Oeuvre = the work itself. *Principal supervising the work* is ambiguous
20 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the Client/Principal and the General Contactor/Main contractor


Explanation:
"Maîtrise d'ouvrage
...
Origine historique

Cette notion, comme celle de maître d'œuvre (abrégé en MOE), vient à l'origine du domaine de la construction. Elle s'est progressivement appliquée à d'autres domaines comme les partenariats industriels, les projets de système d'information…

Dans le contexte du bâtiment, un ouvrage est une réalisation, un travail effectué, pris du point de vue de son résultat. Par opposition, l'Œuvre désigne également la réalisation d'un objet, l'accent étant cette fois mis sur la compétence qu'il faut mobiliser pour cette réalisation, que ce soit sur le plan technique ou par rapport à l'organisation de projet.

Le résultat attendu du projet est la réalisation et la livraison d'un résultat, appelé l'ouvrage.

Le (futur) maître de l'ouvrage saura en principe utiliser le résultat du projet, mais n'a généralement pas de compétences particulières pour en conduire la réalisation. Il confie donc la réalisation à une maîtrise d'œuvre, qui conduira les travaux et sera responsable du produit jusqu'à sa réception, qui clôt le projet.

Le maître d'ouvrage (ou maîtrise d'ouvrage, notée MO, MOA voire MAO) est la personne pour le compte de laquelle est réalisé l'ouvrage. Il en est le commanditaire et celui qui en supporte le coût financier (avec des partenaires financiers ou non). ..."
[http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Maîtrise_d'ouvrage]

"Maîtrise d'œuvre
Le terme maîtrise d'œuvre (souvent abrégé MOE ou MŒ ou Moe ou moe) désigne une personne ou entité (dénommée maître d'œuvre ou parfois l'entrepreneur) chargée de la conception puis de la conduite opérationnelle de travaux généralement pour le compte d'autrui.

Il est le plus souvent utilisé en conjonction avec le terme maître d'ouvrage qui désigne le propriétaire de l'ouvrage ou commanditaire des travaux (État, collectivités, entreprises publiques, maître d'ouvrage privé), et qui exécute la passation des marchés."
[http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Maîtrise_d'œuvre]

"General contractor

A general contractor is responsible for the day-to-day oversight of a construction site, management of vendors and trades, and communication of information to involved parties throughout the course of a building project.[1]
...
Description

The general contractor is employed by the client, on the advice of the architect, engineer or the architectural technologist.
...
In the United Kingdom and some British Commonwealth countries the term 'general contractor' was gradually superseded by 'main contractor' during the early twentieth century. "


Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: 100% CL is OTT since this is not the 'only' correct answer. Principal has been posted in an earlier answer in any case. Ditto for main contractor
1 hr
  -> this question is not about one term but the contrast between two terms // there is one really correct pair for these two terms, and there is a better ref. than wikipedia (the relevant prof. association), but I have no time to dig it.