KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

porter considération

English translation: make accommodation to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:porter considération
English translation:make accommodation to
Entered by: xxxAdrian MM.

16:02 Nov 5, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / A Will
French term or phrase: porter considération
This is an addendum to a Will in which the originally appointed executor has renounced this office.

Under the heading "Contrepartie": "La présente renonciation in favorem est consentie sans autre contrepartie que ***la considération que porte*** le Cédant au défunt et à ses enfants, outre les obligations ci-dessus mentionnées."

TIA
Wyley Powell
Canada
without any *consideration* other than the Grantor's accommodation made to..
Explanation:
This is a problem: if the first contrepartie is translated as consideration as opposed to quid pro quo or counterpart, then a different term has to be used in the second part.

BTW, an addendum to a Will, inc. in Canada, is called a *codicil*.
Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3consideration given by (the grantor to...)
Timothy Rake
3without any *consideration* other than the Grantor's accommodation made to..xxxAdrian MM.


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
consideration given by (the grantor to...)


Explanation:
syntax has been reversed, otherwise, what is the difficulty??

or "consideration granted by the assignor to his..."

Timothy Rake
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Paredes
38 mins
  -> Merci Rosa

agree  Marie Jackson
2 hrs
  -> Merci Marie

agree  IanDhu: the consideration in which the grantor holds the deceased &c...
17 hrs
  -> Merci Ian

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sans autre *contrepartie* que la considération que porte
without any *consideration* other than the Grantor's accommodation made to..


Explanation:
This is a problem: if the first contrepartie is translated as consideration as opposed to quid pro quo or counterpart, then a different term has to be used in the second part.

BTW, an addendum to a Will, inc. in Canada, is called a *codicil*.

xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 858




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Rosa Paredes