KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

faits personnels

English translation: personal details


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:faits personnels
English translation:personal details
Entered by: Wyley Powell

16:18 Nov 5, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / A Will
French term or phrase: faits personnels
In a Will, under the heading "Garantie": "La présente renonciation est consentie sans autre garantie que celle des ***faits personnels*** du Cédant."

TIA
Wyley Powell
Canada
personal details
Explanation:
Judging from the wording this is a disclaimer whereby only such matters as the person's name and address are being vouched for

More context would have been helpful, so only medium CL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days22 hrs (2013-11-08 14:27:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

L'authentification à facteurs multiples et les éléments d'authentification personnels ne nécessitant pas la connaissance de faits personnels peuvent aider à réduire ce type de menace et à réduire grandement le risque [...]
priv.gc.ca

The use of multiple-factor authentication and personal authenticators that do not involve personal identity facts can help mitigate this type of threat and greatly reduce [...]
priv.gc.ca
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4personal acts [as a man] (official Legifrance translation)
Conor McAuley
4personal statements
Timothy Rake
3personal details
AllegroTrans
3character
Tim Webb
Summary of reference entries provided
detailed explanation
SafeTex

Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
personal statements


Explanation:
or personal acts, comments, etc

Timothy Rake
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: wouldn't statements be déclarations?
2 hrs
  -> Sounds also logical. Thanks for observation.

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
character


Explanation:
i.e. The Grantor's only guarantee is his (good) character

In line with the (suggested) answer to Wyley's previous question (the consideration the Grantor holds for the deceased)


Tim Webb
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: Is good character a consideration in an assignment of an estate asset? I have never seen this in such a document
2 days3 hrs

2 days18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
personal acts [as a man] (official Legifrance translation)


Explanation:
Article 1382 of the Civil Code, headed "faits personnels" in the French version -- this is the "official" Legifrance translation of it:

"CHAPTER II
Of Intentional and Unintentional Wrongs [Of Torts]

Articles 1382 to 1386

Art. 1382
Any act whatever of man, which causes damage to another, obliges the one by whose fault it occurred, to
compensate it."


Also see:

http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Responsabilité_du_fait_personne...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days18 hrs (2013-11-08 10:52:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So, in context, "...apart from those arising out of the personal acts of the replaced executor".



Conor McAuley
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
personal details


Explanation:
Judging from the wording this is a disclaimer whereby only such matters as the person's name and address are being vouched for

More context would have been helpful, so only medium CL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days22 hrs (2013-11-08 14:27:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

L'authentification à facteurs multiples et les éléments d'authentification personnels ne nécessitant pas la connaissance de faits personnels peuvent aider à réduire ce type de menace et à réduire grandement le risque [...]
priv.gc.ca

The use of multiple-factor authentication and personal authenticators that do not involve personal identity facts can help mitigate this type of threat and greatly reduce [...]
priv.gc.ca


AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 962
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sorry for so little context. A person named in the Will as executor has renounced this office and is assigning/transferring it to another person.





Reference comments


1 day4 hrs
Reference: detailed explanation

Reference information:
Il existe un autre effet entre le cédant et le cessionnaire. En effet, le cédant est tenu d'une garantie envers le cessionnaire. Comme tout vendeur, le cédant doit au cessionnaire délivrance (remise du titre ou des actes) et garantie (l'obligation que la loi ou le contrat impose à celui qui transmet la propriété ou la jouissance d'un bien ou d'une créance, de prendre fait et cause pour celui auquel il a transféré ses droits lorsqu'un tiers vient à contester ceux de ce dernier). Selon l'art. 1693 du Code civil, la garantie vaut pour l'existence de la créance mais également pour les accessoires de la créance (Req., 23 octobre 1895). En revanche, selon l'art. 1694, la garantie ne vaut pas pour la solvabilité éventuelle ou future du débiteur. La cession de créance a un aspect spéculatif dont le risque pèse sur le cessionnaire. Il peut donc exister un écart entre le prix de la créance et la cession pour venir compenser le risque que la créance soit nulle ou déjà éteinte au moment où le cessionnaire en prend déjà possession.

Ses effets peuvent être contournés conventionnellement: le débiteur cédé peut renoncer aux exceptions / le cédant peut étendre ou diminuer la garantie envers le cessionnaire. Ces effets peuvent donc faire l'objet de clauses extensives ou restrictives.

·la clause restrictive consiste pour la garantie en une exclusion pure et simple. Cette exonération de garantie connait toutefois une limite, elle ne peut être prévue pour ###fait personnel### du cédant parce que le droit commun de la vente interdit une telle clause restrictive de garantie en son art. 1628. au contraire, le cédant est toujours garant de l'inexistence et de la nullité de la créance (Civ 1, 20 mars 2001, l'apport de cet arrêt est de montrer que la cession de créance exige que soit déterminé ou déterminable la créance à céder. Si la créance n'est pas déterminée, la garantie du cédant ne peut pas jouer parce que, si la créance ne peut pas être déterminée, alors il n'y a pas de cession de créance et pas de garantie du cédant.)

[full document in reference]


    Reference: http://www.cours-de-droit.net/regime-general-des-obligations...
SafeTex
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  Tim Webb: Yes, but art 1628 of the CC deals with the "garantie d'éviction" in a sale (a seller must not, by his *own personal acts or deeds*, disturb the buyer's enjoyment of the property). Can't see why such a clause would be put in a will...but it has been!
43 mins