KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

dans l'affaire opposant

English translation: in the matter of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dans l'affaire opposant
English translation:in the matter of
Entered by: philgoddard

16:27 Nov 6, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Court's ruling
French term or phrase: dans l'affaire opposant
Hello
I would appreciate some help with this phrase, which is part of a judgement from a Court:

Here is the context:

XXXX a rendu le jugement contradictoire suivant, apres que la cause a été débattue en Chambre de Conseil le 29 mars....et que les parties ont été avisées que la décision serait prononcée a la date de ce jour dans l'affaire opposant




PARTIE DEMANDERESSE


Thank you for any help!
liz askew
United Kingdom
in the matter of
Explanation:
It's possible you're misunderstanding the syntax of the sentence. "Opposant" means "bringing together in opposition", and is presumably followed by the names of the parties. It's a present participle, not an adjective.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6in the matter ofphilgoddard
4 +3in the case between A ... and B
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
3 +1ats/at the suit ofxxxAdrian MM.
4in the case of Party A [the plaintiff] versus Party B [the defendant]
Conor McAuley
4 -1in the litigation opposing a and b
Lorraine Dubuc
5 -2in a dispute between
Lorraine Dubuc
3 -1in the case opposing
Lorraine Dubuc
Summary of reference entries provided
Chambre de Conseil
writeaway
Examples
AllegroTrans

Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
in the matter of


Explanation:
It's possible you're misunderstanding the syntax of the sentence. "Opposant" means "bringing together in opposition", and is presumably followed by the names of the parties. It's a present participle, not an adjective.


philgoddard
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 167
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxACOZ: Yes, followed by A versus B
3 hrs
  -> Precisely! This is a judgment, and that's how judgments begin.

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: I believe this may be the case in the US. If the target is US then this will be appropriate. Is that your intended context of reference? It'd be helpful to provide a source and also helpful for the Asker to provide info as to target.//NOT okay for UK.
8 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans: this is perfectly good construction for UK and would be universally comprehensible in the wider EN-spkg world
16 hrs

agree  Lorraine Dubuc: sounds perfect!
20 hrs
  -> That's very gracious of you, and full marks for trying!

agree  Conor McAuley
21 hrs

agree  Manoj Chauhan
1 day16 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
dans l\'affaire opposant
in a dispute between


Explanation:
une dispute entre deux opposants

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2013-11-06 17:35:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/dispute
should you need further details.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2013-11-06 17:36:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/legal dispute

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2013-11-06 17:38:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.jamsinternational.com/adr/defining-adr-dispute-re...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2013-11-06 18:23:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


legal dispute

DefinitionSave to FavoritesSee Examples
Disagreement over the existence of a legal duty or right, or over the extent and kind of compensation that may be claimed by the injured party for a breach of such duty or right.

Read more: http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/legal-dispute.h...



    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Legal_case
Lorraine Dubuc
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  philgoddard: This is not appropriate legal language, and doesn't justify a 5.
18 mins
  -> oh yes it is! Labor dispute, etc... this is very usual

neutral  writeaway: where do you see a French word that would turn affaire into dispute? /no you are misinterpreting the meaning.
19 mins
  -> a dispute is a case 'une affaire' opposing two parties and it is indeed a legal term. I am awaiting the opinion of a lawyer friend.

neutral  SafeTex: we can see the problem here as the references can not be disputed. We talk of trade unions disputes and someone's arguments being disputed but in this context, we would say case. (it is the problem of speaking a second language fluently so I sympathise)
3 hrs
  -> I have no problem with the use of case in the context.

disagree  AllegroTrans: I agree with the above 3 comments: this may be "ordinary" talk (as in a newspaper etc.) but it is not the language of a court order
5 hrs
  -> From a lawyer: 'Litigation is more appropriate but "dispute" is also acceptable. Mais "dispute" est généralement utilisé pour parler du sujet du litige et non des parties.' As some of you underlined.

neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: "dispute" is fine for "litige", but the heading in question uses "affaire", "claim" or "case" in the UK. Professional experience of civil litigation.//No, I was referring to the French "affaire" with an "e".
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Nikki! Affair without an 'e' probably.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
in the litigation opposing a and b


Explanation:
in the litigation opposing a and b

Example sentence(s):
  • 'The conduct of a lawsuit is called litigation. The plaintiffs and defendants are called litigants and the attorneys representing them are called litigators. '
  • 'Litigation is expensive, time-consuming and stressful. As a result, a great number of cases get settled out of court. Although the opposing party has no obligation ...'

    https://www.google.ca/search?q=Litigation&ie=utf-8&oe=utf-8&rls=org.mozilla:en-US:official&client=firefox-a&gws_rd=cr&ei=FNB6UueUA7KisAS3voD
Lorraine Dubuc
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: "Litigation": taking of legal action by one party against another; also a field of law for contentious matters. In context, it does not work for "affaire". UK court orders do not use "litigation" in headings, but "case" or "claim".//"Between"not"opposing"
59 mins
  -> Thank you Nikki!

disagree  AllegroTrans: Not the correct term for a court order
9 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
in the case opposing


Explanation:
voilà mon dernier choix

Example sentence(s):
  • in the case opposing a to b
Lorraine Dubuc
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: "case" is viable: "opposing a to b" is not a wording one would EVER see in a court order; believe me, I work in the Courts and see 1000s of court orders
7 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in the case between A ... and B


Explanation:
A being the "demanderesse" ("plaintiff/applicant") and the "défendresse" ("defendant/reponsdent")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-06 17:58:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We have little information as to the nature of the case. "Affaire" can be described as "claim" in certain circumstances, and also referred to as "matter" but on documents such as court orders, then the term "case" is indeed common. There are of course differences in the way French and UK court documents are presented. Google images with "court order"+UK may be helpful.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-06 18:00:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Dispute" is used as a legal term, as is the term "matter" but in formal context, "case" or "claim" are generally suitable options.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-06 18:00:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Dispute" as in "litige".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2013-11-06 21:53:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Liz, is this a decision from a Belgian court? It would be nice to have a little context of the issues involved. "Claim" may be another suitable option. It depends.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2013-11-06 21:54:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I can only be credible for UK contexts. There may be other more obvious options for US or other EN final reader.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2013-11-07 00:46:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the small number of years I spent in civil litigation (private practice and protection and indemnity), no judgement I ever saw bore any term other than "case" or "claim" in the headings.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2013-11-07 01:02:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Without wishing to offend anyone, this is very basic for anyone vaguely familiar with litigation. I can only vouch for UK contexts. Also, checking the veracity of what I have suggested can be checked out easily enough on Google images, where copies of judgments abound.
Litigation is used to describe the taking of legal action by one party against another. It is also a field of law and can be civil or criminal in nature. I have (a few years) professional experience in civil litigation. I am not using "few" in any pejorative way, but a very small amount of experience, or a law degree would make this clear.
The French "litige" can be rendered by "dispute"; "dispute" in French can also be rendered by ""dispute" in English or by "argument". "Argument" in both French and English can be used to describe what children do, or indeed ideas put forward in support of an affirmation, but I digress.
What is relevant here, is that the original is a judgement, a document issued by a court. The parties are the people who are litigating, they have taken legal action to have their subject of dispute settled by the court. One party has made a claim based on that dispute. The matter has thus been ruled upon by the court. "Matter" is general and can of course be used when referring to an case, in instances where the French would use the term "affaire". However, French also employs the term "affaire" in headings, but "matter" does not have this use - not at all - in the UK as a technical term in headings. 'Matter" is a general temr, used in legal contexts, but is not as such a legal term. "Affaire" can be used in both, which is not to say that it can be used in both contexts in English. A law degree is enough to know!

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 424

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: This is the literal meaning, but you wouldn't normally see it at the head of a legal document.
10 mins
  -> FR and UK differ in the way rulings are presented or set out. The term "case" is perfectly common, indeed, "le mot juste" for the UK headers : http://www.docstoc.com/docs/128333735/UK-Court-Order-of-Thre...

agree  writeaway: basic stuff although it's not presented 100% clearly. law degree is nice but if one is really a qualified, experienced professional legal translator, this sort of this thing is knowledge that is acquired at the very beginning.
13 mins

agree  mchd: et c'est aussi l'une des présentations adoptées en France
24 mins

neutral  Lorraine Dubuc: Not sure. Too literal.
2 hrs

agree  SafeTex: of course
2 hrs

neutral  AllegroTrans: Personally I would substitute "matter" for "case"// I have to disagree; I work in the Courts and constantly see "matter" both in the headings and bodies of court orders and pleadings
4 hrs
  -> Not in headings on a judgement. "Case" or "claim". In the body of the judgement, it is sometimes used, but not in the headings. Judgement, court orders etc on Google images will confirm.//Matter okay for USA? but not for UK headers;

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dans l\'affaire opposant
ats/at the suit of


Explanation:
There is no B/Defendant mentioned in the question and besides being an unfair omission, it changes the whole complexion of the answer

Example sentence(s):
  • www.encyclopedia.com/doc/1O25-ats.html‎
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 858

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Quite possible : if so, it is "ads" often for ad sectam. O! for complete context to start with!
6 hrs
  -> Thanks for your vote of confidence in a bit of a long shot.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the case of Party A [the plaintiff] versus Party B [the defendant]


Explanation:
Versus is the word which is used in English.

I have the greatest of respect for Nikki, but for me "between" doesn't quite get there.

The example which immediately comes to mind is
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0117318/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2013-11-07 10:52:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: I did not read Peter's post before posting myself.

So, if it's a divorce case, then the obvious film reference is Kramer vs Kramer: http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0079417/

Conor McAuley
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: versus is used in case references, but between is used more often a lot in headers. If this is a UK context, Kramer versus Kramer is not a reference! ALL case references use "vs", but not all headers.
4 hrs
  -> Fair enough -- divorces is one of the few sub-subject areas in law, so to speak, that I have no experience of.

neutral  AllegroTrans: "in the matter of ABC The Petitioner v. XYZ The Respondent"
6 hrs
  -> Fair enough, my terms are a bit off, but the main prong of the question was "opposant", which, as you agree, is versus or v. I agree with Nikki, though, that we're using a JCB to shift a tiny pile of sand.




Reference comments


16 hrs
Reference: Chambre de Conseil

Reference information:
Chambre du conseil

La chambre du conseil intervient uniquement au niveau de l'instruction. A la fin de celle-ci, la chambre du conseil décide s'il y a suffisamment d’indices de culpabilité d'un suspect dans une enquête pénale. S'il y a suffisamment d'indices, la chambre du conseil décide que le suspect sera cité à comparaître devant le tribunal correctionnel. Si ce n'est pas le cas, la chambre du conseil prononce un non-lieu à l'égard du suspect.

La chambre du conseil décide également tous les mois si un suspect doit rester en détention préventive ou s'il peut être libéré, sous conditions ou non. Elle statue également sur les demandes d'internement et les demandes de mise en liberté dans le cadre d'une procédure d'extradition.

La personne qui n'est pas d'accord avec la décision de la chambre du conseil peut aller en appel devant la chambre des mises en accusation, qui est une chambre de la cour d'appel. Pour les délits les plus graves (par exemple, le meurtre ou le viol), la chambre des mises en accusation décide si le suspect sera renvoyé ou non devant la cour d'assises.
http://justice.belgium.be/fr/ordre_judiciaire/cours_et_tribu...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2013-11-07 08:50:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.justice.public.lu/fr/organisation-justice/juridic...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2013-11-07 08:54:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La "Chambre du Conseil" est la salle du tribunal où, dans les cas prévus par la loi ou, sur demande des parties ou du Ministère public, se tiennent les audiences non publiques. Dans ce cas, outre le ou les magistrats, seuls sont admis à ces audiences les parties ou leurs représentants, avocats.

Cette dénomination s'étend à celle de la procédure suivie. On parle d'affaires " débattues en Chambre du Conseil". Cette salle peut être le bureau du juge chargé d'entendre les parties. C'est le cas lorsqu'il y a lieu à comparution personnelle d'une ou des parties et dans le cas d'une procédure d'enquête qui se déroule devant un juge.

En dehors de ces cas, lorsque les juges statuent en formation collégiale. La Chambre du Conseil est aussi la salle où le Président de Chambre et les magistrats affectés à la Chambre qu'il préside, se réunissent, mais ils peuvent aussi se réunir dans tout autre lieu, hors la présence du public pour délibérer. C'est la raison pour laquelle pour désigner cette salle qui est le plus souvent attenante à la salle d'audience, on parle indifféremment de "Chambre du Conseil" ou de "Salle des délibérés".
http://www.dictionnaire-juridique.com/definition/chambre-du-...

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 613

16 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Examples

Reference information:
From England:

Hilary Term
[2012] UKSC 6
On appeal from: [2010] EWCA Civ 917
JUDGMENT
In the matter of Lehman Brothers International
(Europe) (In Administration) and In the matter of
the Insolvency Act 1986
before
Lord Hope, Deputy President
Lord Walker
Lord Clarke
Lord Dyson
Lord Collins
JUDGMENT GIVEN ON 29 February 2012

--------------------------------------------------------------

In the Matter of N (a Child)
Case No: B4/2007/1557
Court of Appeal (Civil Division)
25 July 2007
[2007] EWCA Civ 1053
2007 WL 2041943

Before: Lord Justice Thorpe Lord Justice Lloyd and Lord Justice Toulson
Date: Thursday, 25th July 2007
On Appeal from Exeter District Registry (Mr Justice Coleridge)

---------------------------------------------------------------------

From USA:

In the matter of Devon (Schueth) Roberts, dba JoyfulScoping.com and Scoping Made Affordable

v.

Judy Barrett, dba Scoping Careers International
Case No SCSC 000210,

Iowa District Court in and for Chickasaw County

-o0o-



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2013-11-07 09:13:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From Republic of Ireland:


THE HIGH COURT
COMMERCIAL
2012 Record No. 394 COS

IN THE MATTER OF AVIVA INSURANCE EUROPE SE
AND IN THE MATTER OF AVIVA INSURANCE LIMITED
AND IN THE MATTER OF THE ASSURANCE COMPANIES ACT 1909
AND THE INSURANCE ACT
1989
AND THE EUROPEAN COMMUNITIES (NON-LIFE INSURANCE) FRAMEWORK
REGULATIONS, 1994

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 962

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  philgoddard
4 hrs
  -> thank you yet again Mr. G.