KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

immobilité

English translation: obstruction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:immobilité
English translation:obstruction
Entered by: suewiddicombe

06:05 Nov 18, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / tax inspection/fraud
French term or phrase: immobilité
Can anyone suggest what is meant here by the word "immobilité"? I think it is something like suspension but would like to know the official translation of the word in context. Many thanks

"C’est pourquoi l’usage de l’article L 16 B du LPF constitue une première étape de la procédure d’établissement de l’impôt comme l’a, à juste titre, relevé le Conseil d’Etat : l’utiliser à l’appui d’une vérification déjà commencée et à moins qu’un procès-verbal d’opposition à contrôle fiscal n’ait été dressé par les agents vérificateurs – lequel témoignerait de ***l’immobilité*** de la vérification - constitue un véritable détournement de procédure, au même titre qu’avant l’introduction de l’article L 16 B du LPF, l’utilisation de perquisitions "économiques" à des fins fiscales."
suewiddicombe
United Kingdom
obstruction
Explanation:
The course of justice is 'obstructed' in English and you can also obstruct an investigation (first reference) or a policeman or other civil servant (second reference)

'l'immobilité' is a noun of course and so is 'the obstruction' so this is good choice for me
Selected response from:

SafeTex
France
Grading comment
This seems to be the best answer in this context. Standstill does not necessarily mean that the investigation was obstructed - nuance.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4obstruction
SafeTex
4hindered
Tim Webb
3standstill
IanDhu
3no (verification) visit
Albena Dimitrova


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
no (verification) visit


Explanation:
manque de visite / no visits in all places, even private, where documents concerning the law violation are likely to be held ...

Albena Dimitrova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hindered


Explanation:
i.e. The tax authorities cannot use art L16B of the LPF to obtain evidence when a tax inspection has already started, unless the inspectors have reported that the inspection is being obstructed or hindered by the taxpayer

Example sentence(s):
  • If you obstruct or hinder an investigation, your penalty tax may be increased by up to 20 per cent.
Tim Webb
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 63

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obstruction


Explanation:
The course of justice is 'obstructed' in English and you can also obstruct an investigation (first reference) or a policeman or other civil servant (second reference)

'l'immobilité' is a noun of course and so is 'the obstruction' so this is good choice for me


    Reference: http://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/18/1510
    Reference: http://apps.leg.wa.gov/rcw/default.aspx?cite=9A.76.020
SafeTex
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
This seems to be the best answer in this context. Standstill does not necessarily mean that the investigation was obstructed - nuance.

2 days9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
standstill


Explanation:
The quoted passage contains an outer discussion, enclosing the parenthesis of which this is a part. The tax auditors, in making a formal statement of obstruction to the tax audit, would adduce the standstill in the tax audit as evidence. I hope this helps.

IanDhu
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20