KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

La mention correspondante n’a pu être portée...

English translation: the corresponding marginal note could not be made


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:La mention correspondante n’a pu être portée...
English translation:the corresponding marginal note could not be made
Entered by: Anne Bitton

13:05 Nov 19, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Divorce document
French term or phrase: La mention correspondante n’a pu être portée...
Hello all,

I am translating a divorce document from French to English. It is just a one-page letter from the French Ministry of Foreign and European Affairs. After the introduction and the names and details of the couple is the sentence:

"La mention correspondante n’a pu être portée dans les registres du Service Central d’état civil qui ne détient pás d'acte d'état civil pouvant être mentionné."

I have translated this as:

"It has not been possible to submit the corresponding formal note to the Central Civil Registry Department, as this does not hold a civil registry certificate which can be cited (or: referred to)"

The best I can do, but can anyone confirm or let me know if I have not got the right idea? Not sure I have grasped the concept really!

Thanks for your help, as ever.

Anne
Anne Bitton
United Kingdom
the corresponding marginal note could not be made
Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/certificates_dip...
I give this reference as it explains the idea of the "mention" on birth/marriage certificates.
When a French national is married/dies his birth certificate will receive a marginal note stating date of marriage/death; in the case of a divorce this will be put in a marginal note on the relevant certificates too, birth certificate, livret de famille, marriage certificate
As Tim06 says, ( the people in question were perhaps not born/married in France) they could have registered in the Central Registry in Nantes, but apparently did not (need to) do so.

Just out of interest, here is a page which shows all the "mentions" that can be made...
http://www.legislation.cnav.fr/doc_communs/listes_baremes/BN...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-11-19 15:34:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on reflection .... "the ... note could not be ADDED" would also be a possibility imo
Selected response from:

katsy
Grading comment
Thanks for your help Katsy. Yes, you are right, the people getting divorced are British citizens who lived in France, so they probably got married in the U.K.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1the corresponding marginal note could not be madekatsy
4the corresponding remark could not be entered into the registry ofEllen Kraus


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the corresponding remark could not be entered into the registry of


Explanation:
that ´s how I interpret the Phrase, in case you prefer to opt for your own interpretation, I would suggest replacing "this" by "same"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 Min. (2013-11-19 13:44:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the "Service central" in my understanding is the central registry of residents which does not dispose of ...

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 126

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the corresponding marginal note could not be made


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/certificates_dip...
I give this reference as it explains the idea of the "mention" on birth/marriage certificates.
When a French national is married/dies his birth certificate will receive a marginal note stating date of marriage/death; in the case of a divorce this will be put in a marginal note on the relevant certificates too, birth certificate, livret de famille, marriage certificate
As Tim06 says, ( the people in question were perhaps not born/married in France) they could have registered in the Central Registry in Nantes, but apparently did not (need to) do so.

Just out of interest, here is a page which shows all the "mentions" that can be made...
http://www.legislation.cnav.fr/doc_communs/listes_baremes/BN...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-11-19 15:34:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on reflection .... "the ... note could not be ADDED" would also be a possibility imo

katsy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks for your help Katsy. Yes, you are right, the people getting divorced are British citizens who lived in France, so they probably got married in the U.K.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
3 mins
  -> Thanks AllegroTrans :-)