KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

consentir mentions et subrogations

English translation: consent to any entries being recorded and any creditors being substituted


13:07 Nov 25, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general) / Power of attorney to sell a house (France)
French term or phrase: consentir mentions et subrogations
I know "mentions" is in the glossary numerous times, but I was not satisfied with any answer in the particular context of my text. This is from a POA, which as ususal, contains numerous paras authorising the agent to do everything conceivable.

De toutes sommes reçues ou payées, donner ou retirer quittances et décharges, consentir mentions et subrogations totales ou partielles, avec ou sans garantie;
AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
English translation:consent to any entries being recorded and any creditors being substituted
Explanation:
These stock phrases haven't changed since Napoleon (the inventor of copy and paste?!) Plenty of examples in books in antique shops (or on Google Books, God bless 'em), but I reckon most notaries don't even know what they mean. And they've been a nightmare for translators ever since!

Selected response from:

Tim Webb
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1consent to any entries being recorded and any creditors being substituted
Tim Webb
3consent to indorsed particulars and subrogationsxxxAdrian MM.
2grant any terms and subrogations
Sandra& Kenneth


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
grant any terms and subrogations


Explanation:
This may refer to entries in mortgage deeds:

include any entries and subrogations etc.

Les radiations et mentions de subrogations ou cessions resteront spéciales aux immeubles vendus ou donnés en hypothèque, car le texte de 1938 ne vise que .
137 - Page d'accueil - http://is.gd/tNISbc

Sandra& Kenneth
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 100

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
consent to any entries being recorded and any creditors being substituted


Explanation:
These stock phrases haven't changed since Napoleon (the inventor of copy and paste?!) Plenty of examples in books in antique shops (or on Google Books, God bless 'em), but I reckon most notaries don't even know what they mean. And they've been a nightmare for translators ever since!



Tim Webb
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo
20 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
consent to indorsed particulars and subrogations


Explanation:
A mention (marginale etc.) may be needed to explain or sign off a doc. or deed e.g. the payer is not the debtor but a lender of benefactor etc.

Subrogation, if course, an insurance term: of an ins. co. in the shoes of the policyholder against a debtor.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/law_general/9770...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 858

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tim Webb: This is neither UK criminal law (your previous posting) nor insurance. (I don't usually answer and comment, but as no one else is participating ....)
3 hrs
  -> Criminal law: that's my whole point. Listed for mention in E&W is a false friend and subrogation isn't used just in insurance, but needs to be distinguished from assignment and novation (substitution of debtor).