KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

Prendre possession du scellé

English translation: take possession of sealed item


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Prendre possession du scellé
English translation:take possession of sealed item
Entered by: LaraBarnett

21:41 Nov 25, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Letter ordering expert witness
French term or phrase: Prendre possession du scellé
This is the first part of the assignment that an expert witness is being appointed to carry out. The context reads:

"J'ai l'honneur de vous prier prendre possession du scellé no.37/1 du PV..."

I know that "scellé" would normally mean "sealed", but in this context where it seems to be used as a noun, how would this be expressed in English?
LaraBarnett
United Kingdom
take possession of sealed bag
Explanation:
While "scellé" can be a noun meaning "seal", the context here suggests that "scellé no.37..." means a sealed and labelled bag containing protected information or evidence.
Selected response from:

Henrietta King
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3take possession of sealed bag
Henrietta King
3take possession of records under seal
Lorraine Dubuc
Summary of reference entries provided
We've had this many times before.philgoddard

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
take possession of records under seal


Explanation:

'Any person who alters or modifies the medical record of any person, with ... the seal of any Court of record, or the seal of any corporation, or any other public seal ... to be an impression of any such seal, or who has in his possession any such ...'

'Procedures for filing records under seal. (a) Court approval required. A record must not be filed under seal without a court order. The court must not permit a ...'

Example sentence(s):
  • 'Procedures for filing records under seal. (a) Court approval required. A record must not be filed under seal without a court order. The court must not permit a ...'

    Reference: http://www.linguee.com/english-french/search?source=auto&que...
    Reference: http://www.courts.ca.gov/cms/rules/index.cfm?title=two&linki...
Lorraine Dubuc
Canada
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: all terms readily findable (if necessary) with just a bit of research. French is perfectly clear.
34 mins
  -> Thank you writeaway

disagree  Daryo: under the seal could be anything (a piece of rock, a mobile phone, clothing etc sent for expertise) where does it say in the ST it's about any kind of "records"?
10 hrs
  -> Prendre possession du scellé est une expression légale très courante.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
take possession of sealed bag


Explanation:
While "scellé" can be a noun meaning "seal", the context here suggests that "scellé no.37..." means a sealed and labelled bag containing protected information or evidence.

Henrietta King
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo
9 hrs

disagree  Lorraine Dubuc: don't know what 'bag' is doing there...could be envelope, etc.
17 hrs
  -> As I said in my explanation, it's a suggestion. Given that the object being examined is a phone, it seemed reasonable to me that it would be placed in a bag.




Reference comments


31 mins peer agreement (net): +3
Reference: We've had this many times before.

Reference information:
Please check the glossary before posting questions.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/law_general/3920...
philgoddard
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 167
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you. I did search but must have had the wrong fields ticked.


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  AllegroTrans
20 mins
agree  writeaway: sigh.
27 mins
agree  B D Finch
12 hrs