KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

co-mis en examen

English translation: co-suspect


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:co-mis en examen
English translation:co-suspect
Entered by: LaraBarnett

17:35 Nov 26, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Instruction to expert to examine a cell-phone
French term or phrase: co-mis en examen
I can see that this term refers to the person under investigation/suspicion, but wonder if this has a precise accurate equivalent in French. Context:

"...en lien avec l'affaire et notamment les éventuelles images représentant le co-mis en examen, la plaignant et lui."
LaraBarnett
United Kingdom
co-suspect
Explanation:
Although the word "indictee" also exists, I think it is very rare.
A person "mis en examen" is not really a defendant at that stage (he is not yet before the court). He is still a suspect, with special status during the investigation process.

Tom: I am not aware of "mise en examen" being used in civil cases.
Selected response from:

Tim Webb
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1(civ. & crim) co-defendant; (crim. committal stage) co-intervieweexxxAdrian MM.
3a second person under investigation
SafeTex
3co-suspect
Tim Webb


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(civ. & crim) co-defendant; (crim. committal stage) co-interviewee


Explanation:
That's about all that can be speculated from the context, without knowing whether there is another defendant and if a civil or criminal scene.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/bus_financial/27...
xxxAdrian MM.
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 858

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aquamarine76
9 mins
  -> Gracias and thank you.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
co-suspect


Explanation:
Although the word "indictee" also exists, I think it is very rare.
A person "mis en examen" is not really a defendant at that stage (he is not yet before the court). He is still a suspect, with special status during the investigation process.

Tom: I am not aware of "mise en examen" being used in civil cases.

Tim Webb
France
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxAdrian MM.: but you will know that a suspect at the committal > equivalent investigation - stage in E&W before 'Examining Justices' is called the defendant: http://sixthformlaw.info/01_modules/mod1/1_2_criminal_proces...
21 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a second person under investigation


Explanation:
Hello

'Defendant' means charges have been brought and we're not there yet so whether it's a police investigation or tax or whatever...

SafeTex
France
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48