KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

ainsi qui’il résulte de la comptabilité du Notaire Associé

English translation: as shown/witnessed by the accounts of the Notary Partner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ainsi qu'il rr©sulte de la comptabilité du Notaire Associé
English translation:as shown/witnessed by the accounts of the Notary Partner
Entered by: xxxKirstyMacC

12:26 Dec 3, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: ainsi qui’il résulte de la comptabilité du Notaire Associé
payment for transfer of shares:

Le CESSIONNAIRE a paye le prix ci-dessus exprime comptant, ce jour ainsi qu'il ainsi qui’il resulte de la comptabilite du Notaire Associe Soussigne.
Ainsi que le CEDANT le reconnait et lui en consent bonne et valable quittance.
Elisabeth Kneale
as shown/witnessed by the accounts of the Notary Partner
Explanation:
1. as emerges or apparent from. Stock phrase and nthg to do with caluclations;

2. Associe might be a false friend for associate that means a mere asssistant. Rather, he is a 'Partnered Notary' if there are a number of them described that way in the letter heading.
Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
I chose this answer over parrot's because of the extra suggestion on how to translate 'notaire associe'. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2as attested to by the books of the undersigned Associate Notary Public
Parrot
5the [total] amount calculated by the Associated Notary PublicJane Lamb-Ruiz
4as shown/witnessed by the accounts of the Notary PartnerxxxKirstyMacC
4according to the accounting results of the Associated Notary
Emanuela Galdelli


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ainsi qu'il résulte de la comptabilité du Notaire Associé
according to the accounting results of the Associated Notary


Explanation:
it's a proposition

Emanuela Galdelli
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
as attested to by the books of the undersigned Associate Notary Public


Explanation:
"as is evidenced".

Parrot
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lenkl
3 mins

agree  NatalieD
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the [total] amount calculated by the Associated Notary Public


Explanation:
the Notary Public is actually doing an accounting of the sale by listing the value of the assets....
House- 10
Land-20
Total Amount= 30

then he or she adds them up...

resultats here means AMOUNTS or AMOUNT of money of course. If you use amounts there will no doubt about what is meant.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 14:16:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could also say:

the valuations recorded by the notary public

the point is that the ENGLISH is NOT results. Results in French means here the total of all the items listed in the document.

cheers

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 610

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  canaria: where does it say resultats?
42 mins
  -> I meant the VERB results...in any case, it means AMOUNTS the notary writes down...

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as shown/witnessed by the accounts of the Notary Partner


Explanation:
1. as emerges or apparent from. Stock phrase and nthg to do with caluclations;

2. Associe might be a false friend for associate that means a mere asssistant. Rather, he is a 'Partnered Notary' if there are a number of them described that way in the letter heading.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 213
Grading comment
I chose this answer over parrot's because of the extra suggestion on how to translate 'notaire associe'. Thanks.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Steffen Walter