KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

élément intentionnel

English translation: element of intent


01:36 Dec 6, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / legal
French term or phrase: élément intentionnel
"... l'élément matériel et l'élément intentionnel sont sufisamment etablis."

In legal correspondence, concerning a recent offense.
Alexandru Pojoga
Romania
English translation:element of intent
Explanation:
Each requirement of the statutory definition of a crime (such as premeditated murder) is called an element:

Analytical Sentence from a Conclusionary Sentence
... Paul met the element of intent because, he had to be substantially certain
that he would hit someone, when he went skateboarding on a busy side walk. ...
academic.udayton.edu/legaled/online/ analytical/analys01.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

2003 NYSlipOp 16021
... Upon review, we find that the supplemental instruction regarding the element of intent was clear, accurate, appropriate and responsive. ...
www.courts.state.ny.us/reporter/slips/16021.htm -
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6element of intent
William Stein
5 +1intentional elementxxx00000000
5the intentionmargaret caulfield
4mens reaxxxKirstyMacC
4the intentional aspect
Jacques Saleh


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the intentional aspect


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-06 01:44:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also: intentional dimension/feature

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-06 01:46:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could also say: the deliberate aspect/dimension/feature

Jacques Saleh
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
élément intentionnel
element of intent


Explanation:
Each requirement of the statutory definition of a crime (such as premeditated murder) is called an element:

Analytical Sentence from a Conclusionary Sentence
... Paul met the element of intent because, he had to be substantially certain
that he would hit someone, when he went skateboarding on a busy side walk. ...
academic.udayton.edu/legaled/online/ analytical/analys01.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

2003 NYSlipOp 16021
... Upon review, we find that the supplemental instruction regarding the element of intent was clear, accurate, appropriate and responsive. ...
www.courts.state.ny.us/reporter/slips/16021.htm -


William Stein
Costa Rica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdellatif Bouhid: in legalese latin : mens rea (guilty mind) and actus reus (guilty deed)
4 mins
  -> = up the creek

agree  Azure
50 mins

agree  Richard Benham: ..or "intentional element".
9 hrs

agree  margaret caulfield
11 hrs

agree  Gillian Hargreaves
2 days 6 hrs

agree  ZIL: This is nice because (a) if the author had wished to use mens rea he could have done so; and (b) this phrase could be re-used in connection with other offences, as could the English.
2 days 8 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
élément intentionnel
intentional element


Explanation:
the fact of the case and the intentional element

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 23 mins (2003-12-06 04:00:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The intentional element required for the commission of a crime. ...
news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/in_depth/scotland/ 2002/lockerbie_appeal/1773699.stm

Amongst these are an article defining “market manipulation” (Article 1, §2,
b)) which fails to point to the intentional element in the establishment of ...
www.enpa.be/e/review/oct01.pdf

This would remove the intentional
element of the offence. It would mean that a person who ...
www.parliament.the-stationery-office.co.uk/pa/ld199697/ ldhansrd/pdvn/lds03/text/30401-15.htm

Secondly, for penal liability
a special intentional element must always be fulfilled.
www.sfir.org/Aippi/Q 169.pdf

These critical findings of failure to act and mens rea (the intentional element)
strongly support a legal determination that Sharon was responsible for grave ...
www.globalpolicy.org/intljustice/wanted/flo12s.htm

The defense of \"due diligence\" is characteristically associated with \"strict liability\"
offences ie where negligence is the intentional element required for ...
www.cnf.ca/species/sarwg_7.html





xxx00000000
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: ..or "element of intent".
9 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mens rea


Explanation:
'the actus reus (ingredient) and mens rea (ingredient)are sufficiently proven.' Chapter 1: every standard Eng. crim. law book.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 213

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: Yes, but a bit old hat. You won't find it outside textbooks these days.
2 hrs
  -> OK, but how to contrast with the 'material' element - it just ain't called the 'substantive' aspect or element.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the intention


Explanation:
I would leave "the element, for I think this is self-explanatory.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 18