KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

mémoire de demande

English translation: (statement of) the claim


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mémoire de demande
English translation:(statement of) the claim
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

00:43 Dec 8, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Tribunal
French term or phrase: mémoire de demande
In a legal document regarding of ineligibility of submissions formed by Claimants:

Les Demandeurs allèuent dans leur mémoire de demande du 20 juillet 1992 et dans leurs conclusions motivées du 13 septembre 1993 que le présent litige doit être résolu à la lumière de droit suisse, soit en appliquant les articles 1157 ss. CO à cet effet.
Veronique Boulet
Canada
(statement of) the claim
Explanation:
In this context talking about the plaintiffs, etc.

Oxford Jachette French Dictionary

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-12-08 00:50:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hachette
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(statement of) the claim
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +2request/plea memorandum
Jacques Saleh
5statement of the case ie briefingJane Lamb-Ruiz
4written submission of claim
Katerina Kallitsi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
request/plea memorandum


Explanation:
=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 00:49:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: pleading (request)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 00:52:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also: claim

Jacques Saleh
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin: et le verbe après demandeurs???tu comprends toi qui sais tout
8 mins
  -> cher chaplin, ce doit etre "alleguent"... qu'en penses-tu???

agree  Azure
16 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mémoire de demande
(statement of) the claim


Explanation:
In this context talking about the plaintiffs, etc.

Oxford Jachette French Dictionary

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-12-08 00:50:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hachette

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin: Jachette on se croirait en pleine partie de Monopoly!
8 mins
  -> thank you, chaplin - Mike :)

agree  Abdellatif Bouhid: or simply 'in their claim'
14 hrs

agree  Azure
16 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
written submission of claim


Explanation:
-

Katerina Kallitsi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
statement of the case ie briefing


Explanation:
and since many people like dictionaries:

dictionaire économique et juridique LGDJ
Navarre
4ht Edition

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 610